?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 February 2012 @ 11:14 am
B5 canon question  
Off the top of your head, does anyone know the episode(s) Delenn talks about the prophecy that leads her to believe she's supposed to go through the Chrysalis, and that right soon?  I poked around the Lurker's Guide earlier but since that site isn't great with actual plot summaries I did not find what I was looking for.  I'm pretty sure it's last S1, obviously, but I'd like to rewatch those scenes before I write something.
 
 
 
Psychotic Writing Muses: Hooded Delennhearts_blood on February 27th, 2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
I believe the scene you're looking for is in "Babylon Squared," where Delenn stands before the Grey Council and turns down the position of leadership in favor of seeing the prophecy through to the end. The Council is somewhat less than pleased with her. :P
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on February 27th, 2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I was combing through "Chrysalis" quickly last night and didn't see the scene I was halfway remembering. (I really need to get moving on my rewatch.) Does Delenn ever say why she thinks the prophecy applies to her specifically?
Psychotic Writing Muses: Hooded Delennhearts_blood on February 27th, 2012 05:28 pm (UTC)
I don't believe she does; in fact, that's probably why someone on the Council accuses her of arrogance or hubris or somesuch.

Do you want to tag-team a rewatch? I can't keep waiting for my husband to join me. :)
Shannon: b5 delenn profilekungfuwaynewho on February 27th, 2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
(I am so foggy on some of these details. When I originally watched S1 I was enjoying it but I wasn't like HOMG B5 and wasn't really filing away info like I needed to.) So Delenn basically read the prophecy, looked around, and was like, "that's cool, bros, I've got this one." Bless her, for real.

Ooo, that might give me some more incentive. When it comes to popping in some TV at night before bed, I'm much more likely to go with a quick sitcom. I made it up to "And the Sky Full of Stars" before punking out. But I could totally start over from the beginning again.
Psychotic Writing Muses: Delenn-Dukhat - the natural orderhearts_blood on February 27th, 2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
So Delenn basically read the prophecy, looked around, and was like, "that's cool, bros, I've got this one." Bless her, for real.

Pretty much! :D

I made it up to "And the Sky Full of Stars" before punking out. But I could totally start over from the beginning again.

To be fair, that is an intense episode. But I could use the incentive as well; I know S1 almost by heart, but for some reason, the transition from Sinclair to Sheridan is really difficult to go alone. It's like I need someone to squee over him with. ;)
Shannon: b5 john smileskungfuwaynewho on February 27th, 2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
It's so funny. I knew Sinclair was only there for S1, but I didn't know who was replacing him. And by the end of S1, I had ended up really liking Sinclair, and getting used to MOH's acting (and to be fair, I think he had settled into the role quite a bit as well). Long story short, I wasn't a happy camper knowing that he was going to be leaving the show, and I had resolutely made up my mind that I was going to hate Sheridan! Hate him!

I lasted approximately 1.3 seconds.
Psychotic Writing Muses: Minbari not born of Minbari...hearts_blood on February 27th, 2012 08:57 pm (UTC)
MOH's acting does improve dramatically through the season, but it's still quite stagey and theatrical by the time he leaves--I don't see this as a bad thing, though; just as proof that Sinclair was always meant to be a dramatic Minbari leader. ;)

I had resolutely made up my mind that I was going to hate Sheridan! Hate him!

I lasted approximately 1.3 seconds.


XD That's amazing. ♥ I came into the show with Sheridan, so I had a hard time getting used to Sinclair, but now I enjoy both of them. I just wish O'Hare had more of a TV/film resume to browse. It's not like with Boxleitner, where I can just pop in Tron whenever I want to see him in tight glowing pants.
Shannon: tronkungfuwaynewho on February 28th, 2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
It's not like with Boxleitner, where I can just pop in Tron whenever I want to see him in tight glowing pants.

XDXDXD
Psychotic Writing Muses: Twenty years on...hearts_blood on February 29th, 2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
In my head!canon, John is actually descended from Alan Bradley, and I'm always juuuuuuuust dancing around the idea of a B5/Tron crossover. XD
Shannon: tronkungfuwaynewho on March 7th, 2012 02:53 am (UTC)
Dude, I have come so close to writing Delenn/Tron, you don't even know. (But then my mind skitters into this weird Delenn/Tron/Sheridan threesome corner and I freak myself out and I don't write it.)

(Tron/Sheridan/Alan ahhhh universes melting.)
Psychotic Writing Muses: Tron - Tron fights for the users.hearts_blood on March 7th, 2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Dude, I have come so close to writing Delenn/Tron, you don't even know.

How... how would you even *do* that? *turns fandoms sideways*

Tron/Sheridan/Alan ahhhh universes melting.

Isn't it great? ;)

Edited at 2012-03-07 02:55 am (UTC)
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on March 7th, 2012 02:56 am (UTC)
Haha my vague idea was the Great Machine somehow accessed The Grid. Does it actually have to make sense?
Psychotic Writing Muses: Tron - Hurry go lightcycles!hearts_blood on March 7th, 2012 02:57 am (UTC)
Nope! And that's a really good idea, actually... Hmm...
Shannon: b5 john smileskungfuwaynewho on March 7th, 2012 03:08 am (UTC)
Feel free to joink for your own purposes, should you ever head that way. I am Not Allowed to start any new massive fic projects right now.
Psychotic Writing Muses: Delenn-John - We rule.hearts_blood on March 7th, 2012 03:11 am (UTC)
Aye aye. I'll let you know if I ever come up with anything.
Nenya Kanadka: [fandom] Delenn (human)nenya_kanadka on February 28th, 2012 08:31 am (UTC)
I was iffy on Sinclair the first time around, then thought Sheridan was real cute, then ran into Sinclair again (War Without End? a rewatch?) and went "Damn, that man has a voice on him." Basically I liked Sheridan best the first time around and Sinclair on later rewatches. But despite my current Delenn/Lennier shipping, John is disarming me with his grins and enthusiasm on this rewatch, so there's that. :D
Shannon: b5 valen ftwkungfuwaynewho on February 28th, 2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
I think I just found Sinclair so different from the traditional SF show captain. I liked that he wasn't a big fighter guy, that he was really unsure of himself, the idea that maybe he was putting himself into dangerous situations on purpose, though unconsciously. But, seeing Sheridan as a different kind of captain, too, but in his own way, I ended up liking him better - because of the grins and enthusiasm, yes.
Nenya Kanadka: [fandom] Tuzanor City of Sorrowsnenya_kanadka on February 29th, 2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Well, it's kind of cool that the show has two different captains, for several different tastes. :D

Also: Valen icon! Can...can I borrow that? ♥
Shannon: b5 valen ftwkungfuwaynewho on March 7th, 2012 02:53 am (UTC)
Late reply is late! Absolutely feel free to borrow. My default is my only icon I don't want to share. :D
Nenya Kanadka: [fandom] Sinclair Entil'zhanenya_kanadka on February 28th, 2012 08:29 am (UTC)
So Delenn basically read the prophecy, looked around, and was like, "that's cool, bros, I've got this one." Bless her, for real.

LOL! And whew, she did? Because then I'm not missing anything--I keep thinking she must SAY more things somewhere about how she decided to do what she did, but so far (I'm in early season 2) she hasn't. I am really kind of confused, and could use all the fan-help I can get on the subject, heh.

Meanwhile re: rewatch, I have just finished season 2 episode 8 "A Race Through Dark Places" (Talia! Susan! telepaths! Bester being an ass!). If anyone were to post what they were rewatching I'd totally be in. :D

ETA: Watching "Babylon Squared" back-to-back with "War Without End" is a lot of fun. I recommend it, if only to keep track of where the hell Zathras is at any given time. ;)

Edited at 2012-02-28 08:32 am (UTC)
Shannon: b5 garden talkkungfuwaynewho on February 28th, 2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
I keep thinking she must SAY more things somewhere about how she decided to do what she did, but so far (I'm in early season 2) she hasn't.

That's kind of what's killing me too. It's a huge, huge thing she goes through, and it seems like the show just skips over all the before and after for the most part. Which is maybe one of the reasons I've been drawn to writing so much fic for Delenn, because there are just so many lacunae in her story begging to be filled in.

I love watching episodes from different seasons like that! I do that with BSG all the time. I haven't done the B4 trilogy, but I might sometime. If I ever have free time again...
МилаMila Epshtein on February 27th, 2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
"Does Delenn ever say why she thinks the prophecy applies to her specifically?"
As it's remembered to me that she never said something like this directly. There were always insinuations that something is comming and there is a prophecy, that must be fulfiled (first mentioning of it was in "soul hunters" when he looked in her soul). So Delenn had started to construct a chrysalis and after Morden's appearance she understood that shadows were waked up and it was necessary to act quickly.

*Also need to review the season))

Edited at 2012-02-27 06:11 pm (UTC)
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on February 27th, 2012 08:42 pm (UTC)
Interesting...I did not remember at all that she was linking her transformation to the coming of the shadows. I will definitely need to hunt that moment down, because that might be very important.
МилаMila Epshtein on February 28th, 2012 02:01 am (UTC)
She planned to do it anyway, just it forced her to act quickly, I think
(Deleted comment)
Shannon: b5 darkness and lightkungfuwaynewho on February 28th, 2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
Well, mine won't be starting for awhile. I am sooooo busy right now. :(
nhpw: delenn&lenniernhpw on February 28th, 2012 01:45 am (UTC)
Woah, dude.

No joke, you're the second person in as many days to ask me that question.

(Err, OK - so the first one was directly to me, and you're asking the B5 Hive Mind in general, but still. I'm a little freaked out.)

hearts_blood is correct, I think. You're looking for Babylon Squared... but Delenn never really says anything about what she's going to do or why. In fact, as I recall, JMS says in the Chrysalis commentary that even Mira didn't know what was going to become of her character. She was building that crystal house of cards or whatever in the last few episodes of S1 and she asked JMS, "What the heck am I building?" and he would not share, because he is... well, he is JMS.

I think.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on February 28th, 2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
she asked JMS, "What the heck am I building?" and he would not share, because he is... well, he is JMS.


So many eyerolls for JMS. Way to handicap your actors unnecessarily.
singer_shaper: women warriorssinger_shaper on February 29th, 2012 01:52 am (UTC)
Does she say anything in Confessions and Lamentations or Comes the Inquisitor?