?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 July 2013 @ 02:34 pm
Bullets.  

  1. I keep getting spam from some website called "Fingerhut Friends" and it's creeping me out.  What kind of serial killer person trophy nonsense?

  2. Yesterday was a very stressful day at work for many people in several departments, so I brought in no-bake cookies today.  It's kind of remarkable how chocolate, butter and sugar really do make you feel better, in like a spiritual way.

  3. We had to have some dude over to the house to fix our bathtub and I was like, I really need to keep my house clean just like all the time?  And not frantic "oh God someone's going to see my house" cleaning.  Though wow, we cleaned that house FAST.  All the shampoo and conditioner is still on the bookcase, though.

  4. I'm watching S3 of Breaking Bad right now, and the Skylar hate in the recaps/post-ep comments really make me sad.  It really demonstrates so, so clearly the way misogyny has just been internalized to such an extent that most of those people would likely strenuously object if you told them they were misogynistic.

  5. Seriously though, Skylar White is the best.

  6. Got the new Gogol Bordello CD in the mail yesterday.  (It's the best!)  Also got the order for someone else in the same box, with their order receipt and everything.  I emailed the company to let them know and haven't heard back, but I felt so bad at the thought of someone not getting their order.  I'm assuming they'll just send another copy to this other person?  I've never had something like this happen before.

  7. Really, Gogol Bordello.  The best.  Feast your ear-tongues!

  8. I'm afraid I'm not going to finish this fic in time.  :(

 
 
 
Halima: ⚝ it is very good to see you both againcartography on July 31st, 2013 08:26 pm (UTC)
Why serial killer person trophy?

Lol I clean my flat like that all the time. Questionable life choice #6382854.
Shannon: tng dynamic duokungfuwaynewho on August 2nd, 2013 01:43 pm (UTC)
Lol, IDK. Like, it's a serial killer who collects fingers, and he lives under a bridge, and he likes hangs out in the shadows and whispers, "psst, hey, little girl, wanna come look at my fingers?"

That is what 'Fingerhut Friends' conjures up. Which probably says more about me, true.

I go through periods where I'm really good about cleaning every weekend, but right now I'm in a passive-aggressive phase where I'm tired of being the only one who cleans and so I'm just not doing it in the hopes that my roommate will do it at some point, not remembering that ah yes, she doesn't give a shit.
Halima: ⚝ make it so!cartography on August 2nd, 2013 04:46 pm (UTC)
...do you know what 'Fingerhut' means? :p It's a German word, made up of 'Finger', obvs, and 'Hut' = hat. Thus, 'Fingergut' = thimble.

I do love your interpretation, though. ;) Especially since a website called Thimble Friends seems a little creepy in itself.

Awwwww, I'm sorry, that must be super annoying. At least whenever things aren't clean at my place, I really only have myself to blame. (But ask again at the end of the year when I'm officially sharing a place.) I vote you put a curse on your roommate.
Shannon: tng picard commandkungfuwaynewho on August 2nd, 2013 07:42 pm (UTC)
OMGGGGG. la_loony brought up "Fingerhut you use for sewing" down below and I didn't understand and felt too dumb to ask.

LOLOL obviously I did not know fingerhut is the German word for thimble. That's adorable, though. Finger hat!

I keep meaning to sit down and say I want to do a chore calendar, but the previous time I brought it up she got really bent out of shape about it, so IDK. We'll see.
Halima: ⚝ do we have time to see your office?cartography on August 3rd, 2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
Awww! Asking is never dumb, though. On the contrary; it makes you smarter.

Well it makes sense, doesn't it? :P You put a hat on your finger to protect it.

:( Boo. Good luck!
Martinela_loony on July 31st, 2013 09:43 pm (UTC)
Well maybe it means the Fingerhut you can use for sewing? Not that you should open those spams, but just want to take the creep factor away for youXD

One day I will lock myself into my room with enough food and drinks to marathon all of Breaking Bad!
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on August 2nd, 2013 01:44 pm (UTC)
Hee, yeah, I'm sure it's completely innocent, it just seems icky. But I never click on any of that spam.

Yeah, marathons! You could probably do it with season one - it's just 7 episodes.
Ms Dref: Heroes - Naked on a gurneydref22 on August 1st, 2013 12:37 am (UTC)
I love Skyler and the only thing that weirds me out about her is the change of her facial features. Ugh plastic surgery...
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on August 2nd, 2013 01:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it looked to me that maybe she had a few fillers? Because her face looks more like it used to in recent pics of her I've seen. It's hard for me to judge actresses, though; they are under SO much pressure when it comes to their appearance. It's sad.
Ms Dref: Heroes - gasp!dref22 on August 2nd, 2013 02:21 pm (UTC)
Yes but I don't remember an actress who went through this much change. :/ It's really, really sad.
ghanima sun: bsgghanimasun on August 1st, 2013 03:44 am (UTC)
Your bullets look a lot like a numbered list ;)

I have often engaged in the ritual of - quick clean everything that looks the worst before they get here!!

Also just saw this on tumblr. Which is to say I agree with you about Skyler. I find poeple who dislike her so much to be sort of scary honestly. Where are you reading recaps/comments about it?
Shannon: lotr silhouettekungfuwaynewho on August 2nd, 2013 01:47 pm (UTC)
LOLOL I didn't even realize. I put in the subject first and it didn't even occur to me that the auto-format was doing numbers instead of bullets. OOP.

I'm reading the old recaps on AV Club. The comments from a few years back aren't as good as comments for shows today - I think their readership/active users has changed quite a bit, but it's still miles better than TWoP, that's for sure.
ghanima sun: b5ghanimasun on August 3rd, 2013 04:31 am (UTC)
I've been reading some of the AV Club reviews and comments for their DS9 and B5 watches, which are very interesting. I still reading TWOP for some new shows though, but mostly because I'm desperate for any discussion about them and that's one of the few places I can find. TWOP is really the worst though.
cath822cath822 on August 1st, 2013 12:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, cool! I didn't know you were watching Breaking Bad. LOVE. I'm super excited about the last season, and I went to an interview with Vince Gilligan this weekend at a museum in Queens. I was way in the back, and we didn't get to talk to him or anything, but it was still neat to see. Mainly, he said stuff that he's said in other interviews (like how he was going to kill off Aaron Paul after the first season), but I hadn't heard him say that, when casting the show, he didn't realize that both Aaron Paul and Dean Norris had been in episodes of the X-files, not just Bryan Cranston.

And then, when I was leaving, Anna Gunn was right in front of me! (She had been in the audience; they pointed her out at the beginning.) I didn't get a chance to talk to her, but I snapped a blurry pic with my phone.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v636/sundtc/AnnaGunn_zpsfb5cce9a.jpg
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on August 2nd, 2013 01:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Laura and I watched the first season last year in Austin, and then I watched half of S2 and then it was writing time and I fizzled out. Now I'm trying to get caught up so I can at least watch the last few episodes live, if nothing else.

Jealous! When I clicked the link, I didn't expect the pic to be her actually looking at you and smiling, aww.
cath822cath822 on August 2nd, 2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah! Literally two seconds after that, her handler came and whisked her away somewhere, so I'm glad I got it, at least.

I seriously don't get the Skylar hate. She's one of the few people on that show who makes rational decisions. Ugh.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on August 2nd, 2013 07:44 pm (UTC)
That reminds me of the Chris Carter panel at last year's AFF, when Laura and I were making our way up to have him sign my program, and his handler whisked him away just as we were next. (Oddly enough, we had sat next to and vaguely chatted with his handler the night before, not knowing it was her.)

Yeah, the AVC comments are full of people flat-out calling her a whore, a slut, a bitch, so on and so forth, because she didn't know exactly what Walt was doing when she left him! She didn't KNOW that he'd already killed people, so since she didn't KNOW it wasn't fair! (Like, I'm sure she knew that he'd been acting weird, distant, disappearing, missed his daughter's birth, had two cell phones, lied about it, etc., etc.) And instead of just scrolling, I'm compelled to read and stew about it.
lytab5: Sanctuary | Helen & the mermaidlytab5 on August 2nd, 2013 10:34 am (UTC)
1. That IS scary! *shudders*

2. Oh, I can understand that all too well. I'm no stranger to the MAGICAL POWERS OF COOKIES.

3. I'm curious: is there actually any other way of cleaning than the "oh God someone's going to see my house" method? Because I have yet to discover that... *cough*

8. *sends you motivational vibes*
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on August 2nd, 2013 01:50 pm (UTC)
Cookies really do have magical powers. Why don't I have cookies every day!? Why!

Ha, well, sometimes I do get in a good cycle of cleaning on a regular basis, but I do better with that when I live alone, so I don't have the chance to get bent out of shape that I'm the only one who cleans. Which is where I am right now. There's a veritable sink full of dishes right now which I have refused to do for two days because none of them are mine, but it's getting to the point where I can't even wash my own dishes, the sink is so full. Sigh.