?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 November 2013 @ 12:21 pm
I wrote 107 words yesterday.  
And only 300-some the day before that!  Right now I'm on track to hit 50k on December 11th, I think, which isn't too bad.  I have next week off, though, so I'm looking forward to at least one whole day spent inside, all by myself, a big thermos of coffee and something baked fresh, cats meandering nearby, classical music in the background, and I'll probably knock a huge chunk out.

That, or lounge and watch TV.  Either works, really.

I finally finished one of my big projects this last weekend that has improved my mental health considerably.  We have a very small "linen" closet next to the bathroom, but we don't really have a lot of linens and such, or extra towels, or whatever.  There were some sheet sets and some random fabric, as well as a bunch of assorted bric-a-brac.  I packed stuff up in a plastic tub and took it to the basement, then went through a box of papers and threw most of it away, and cleared out the majority of the closet.  We have no room for food storage in the kitchen, so there was stuff shoved everywhere, stacked on counters, stacked on the baker's rack we have for mason jars and tupperware and appliances; I moved all that food to the linen closet, and arranged it by type, and now everything's put away and accessible, and our kitchen doesn't look like eight grad students share the house anymore.  We also cleaned house and put up the Christmas tree and the Christmas decorations, so it's just lovely.

It really is amazing how much better a clean house makes me feel.  Like I'm just at peace now.

One of the reasons I only wrote 300 or so words on Sunday is that I started writing a John/Delenn fic.  Yay!  I got about 1700 words on it, and am feeling very motivated to having it finished and posted by Thanksgiving.  My goal for December is to edit part one of the novel, and finish my WIPs.  I have two chapters on Metamorphoses, one of which has been sitting at 75% finished for months; a chapter on Alma Mater; probably an epilogue on both of those; and then two or three chapters on Conquest.  I hate that I turned into that fic writer I hated that would start a series and just putter out and never finish.  The endings are there!  They're just in my head!
 
 
 
pausitapausita on November 19th, 2013 08:13 pm (UTC)
fanfic! yay!!!!! :)
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on November 20th, 2013 07:10 pm (UTC)
:)
Martinela_loony on November 19th, 2013 11:05 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean, when things are finally in order and the place looks taken care of I feel much better too. I just have my room to look after but I know once I tackled the last problem (my piano that is collecting dust like a champxD) I'll feel good because everything looks nice and neat.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on November 20th, 2013 07:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I need to clean my bedroom. I keep it tidy, but it needs to be dusted, I need to vacuum my rug, etc. And I need to put laundry away, I am really bad about bringing it upstairs and folding it and then not putting it up, IDK.
МилаMila Epshtein on November 20th, 2013 02:04 am (UTC)
Wow! December promises to be magnificent! And two or three chapters on Conquest, i really could hardly believe my fortune ))
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on November 20th, 2013 07:11 pm (UTC)
Haha! I mean, that's the plan at least - so don't come after me if I don't deliver!
МилаMila Epshtein on November 21st, 2013 12:17 pm (UTC)
))
ghanima sun: karaghanimasun on November 20th, 2013 04:41 am (UTC)
Yay for a clean house! (at least in theory, I never have such a thing!)

Also good luck with all your writing goals :)
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on November 20th, 2013 07:17 pm (UTC)
I highly recommend Unfuck Your Habitat for clean house motivation; I wasn't very tidy in previous years, and that blog really did sort of get me to make more of an effort. It has lots of cool ideas and tips.

Ah, writing goals - I almost always fail, but they keep me going.
cath822cath822 on November 20th, 2013 05:09 pm (UTC)
I had to read that first paragraph twice before I realized you weren't excited about baked, fresh cats.

Congrats on your projects! Cleaning and organizing can be very peaceful. :)
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on November 20th, 2013 07:18 pm (UTC)
LOOOOL yeah I should have phrased that better. I have never baked a cat! Sasha, when a kitten, did climb inside the fridge once though and spend about ten minutes chilling - lit'rally - before someone heard him.