?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 October 2015 @ 10:49 am
Two Months Away!  
Bought my Star Wars tickets today!

...for a Sunday matinee.

 photo tumblr_nwhz7wV0of1qzucdqo1_500.gif

But I'm still excited!  I'm just too old for this shit midnight showings anymore, and I prefer going to the movies early in the day, anyway.  I don't mind waiting two days.  (Considering most of the time anymore I wait till a movie's been out a couple weeks to go.)  Star Wars at the Drafthouse!  I am so excite!

I watched the trailer twice yesterday and that's probably it for me.  Can't get spoiled, can't get used to the shiny, gotta stay hype.

(I don't have any Star Wars icons.  I'll need to rectify this.  And I've been meaning to make new icons for awhile anyway...)
 
 
 
ghanima sun: star warsghanimasun on October 20th, 2015 08:00 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEE!

My local theater doesn't even have midnight showings it looks like, just some at 7pm the day before, which is even better. Not sure I'm up for midnight either.

I definitely need more SW icons loaded now. You should definitely make some :D
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on October 21st, 2015 08:38 pm (UTC)
Ugh, that Leia icon is BEAUTIFUL. Yeah, I definitely need to sit down and rewatch the movies (which I was gonna do anyway, obviously) and make a ton of icons and shit. It's been too long.
Martine: Nikita/Owenla_loony on October 20th, 2015 09:03 pm (UTC)
I just watched the trailer now and I won't again unless it comes up before in the movies. Keep the hype any mystery, I want this movie to slay! Like I saw all the sequels in the theater but this one is soooooooo different I want it to be the BAM movie that ends my movie year basically. Also I want it to break all the records, opening weekend, general box office...SLAY SCIFI WITH A FEMALE LEAD AND POC MALE LEADS!

Don't have a ticket yet, tbh I don't know if I could get it already...at least there was no big 'BUY YOUR TICKET NOW' thing at the theater around the corner where we watched The Martian yesterday...but they have the Back to the Future special coming up and maybe didn't want to overwhelm their staff and will have Star Wars tickets on pre-sale in a bit as well. Or they just do it a bit closer to the actual movie releaseXD But then I don't know if I'll even watch the movie here or at home with whoever from my family wants to see it. I think my younger siblings would be game, my parents are not that much into 3D but this is Star Wars they might make an exception (I could even see my mum coming though she isn't into big movies like this so much).

Also I only heard about the Drafthouse from you and a podcast I sometimes listen to and I want to go with you, it sounds amazing!
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on October 21st, 2015 08:40 pm (UTC)
SLAY SCIFI WITH A FEMALE LEAD AND POC MALE LEADS!

IKR! And Kathleen Kennedy has said that not only were they thinking more ladies in the movie itself, they made sure to have more ladies behind the camera, too. So important.

I think there are quite a few theaters these days switching to the Drafthouse model; I know there are a handful of others here in Kansas City. It is definitely better to watch a good movie with some good food, for sure. (Although I do sorta have a weakness for movie theater popcorn.)
Martine: Stock/Booksla_loony on October 21st, 2015 09:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah I read that the production team is pretty much 50% women (granted it didn't talk about their ethnicity, but it's a start for sure).
And they already cast Gugu Mhbata-Raw for one of the solo movies that will have 2 female leads and I know it will be a while till they start with that one, but I'm so excited already cause Gugu is amazingly talented and I love seeing her in more things.

I usually don't like popcorn enough to by some for myself, I eat from other people who do like to sharexD But tbh I hardly buy food at the movies since I either just had dinner or brought something myself, since I keep my money together for as many movie tickets as I can and then I can't get a snack that is super over prized.
cath822cath822 on October 20th, 2015 09:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, our theater has 7:00 showings on Thursday as well, so that's what I just bought tickets for. Man, between this and The X-files, teenage Catherine is seriously geeking out right now.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on October 21st, 2015 08:45 pm (UTC)
Right?! I feel like we're in the middle of some "cash in on early-Millennial nostalgia" phase right now. Too bad I never watched Gilmore Girls, or I'd be excited about that news, too.
there's coffee in that nebula: VOY janewayun_crayon_rouge on October 24th, 2015 07:58 pm (UTC)
Oh yes please, make Star Wars icons so us untalented people can steaaaaaal them.