?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 February 2016 @ 06:35 pm
Talking about Fanfic  
So all of a sudden I'm finding myself writing B5 fic again.  Trying to finish these pesky WIPs!  The problem is, I haven't watched the show since I sort of dropped out of fandom/quit writing fic.  I'm constantly googling things or checking the B5 wiki because I don't remember shit.  "Thingy Delenn uses to make the Chrysalis" - right, the Triluminary!  "When does Delenn get the Triluminary?"  And so on.

Basically I'm the worst fan.

It was kind of fun reading through some of my old fic, though.  Every now and then I would be like, this isn't half bad!  And it's nice to take a break from all my "real" writing on occasion.  I don't know how many people are even still on LJ that are still actively in B5 thingies, but at a certain point you have to write for yourself anyway.
Tags: ,
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Shannon: b5 logicallykungfuwaynewho on February 25th, 2016 02:17 am (UTC)
I'm constantly going back and just reading chunks of my novel, because I've been working on it so long and it's gotten so long, I forget shit all the time. "Oh yeah, that's a dangling plot thread! I need to do something with that at some point!"

I'm on AO3 as kungfuwaynewho, but I don't have much B5 stuff cross-posted over there yet. I was trying to use its "load fic from other location" function to put Metamorphoses up there, as I just finished a new chapter for that, but it didn't work; so I'm going to start trying to slowly but surely upload everything over there. It's just kind of tedious, which is why I haven't done it yet.
(Deleted comment)
Shannon: ad buster boobskungfuwaynewho on February 25th, 2016 02:53 am (UTC)
I think I've written one fic that would require a warning - and even that's stretching a tiny bit - but I still have found myself staring at that list of tags thinking that I'm going to get in trouble if I've forgotten something.

You've motivated me to try and shift over at least one story a day! That's not too hard. I can do that. (Watch me never put anything up ever again.)
Psychotic Writing Muses: I'm an English majorhearts_blood on February 25th, 2016 02:27 am (UTC)
I... I have no idea what you're talking about... *shifty eyes*
(Deleted comment)
Psychotic Writing Muses: Keep typinghearts_blood on February 25th, 2016 02:54 am (UTC)
Nope, never had to do that. ;)
enigmaticblues: imperfect world quoteenigmaticblues on February 25th, 2016 03:29 am (UTC)
My husband and I are working our way through B5! We just finished S3, and will be starting S4 either this week or next. I'm kind of dreading it (as much as I love it, but oh, the pain). It's been fun to revisit it through fresh eyes.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on February 25th, 2016 03:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'd of course like to do a full rewatch, but I think if nothing else, I'd like to go through the end of S2 and then all of S3 and 4 again. Once I hit the true Shadow arc, I tore through that show like nobody's business. (I watched ten episodes in one day once. Ten!) It would be nice to savor it a little bit more.

The pain is why I can't watch the finale. Ugh, my heaaaaart.
Halima: ♥ this used to be the river mouthcartography on August 20th, 2016 07:46 pm (UTC)
*dusts off journal* ahem. is this thing on?

Hiiiii! I totally just stalked all the way back here to your journal because I just finished a b5 rewatch and am going to re-read all of your old fic. ALL OF IT. and then maybe watch b5 all over again, jsyk. So even though it's been a few months since you made this post, if you ever need canon fu or anything, just email me. ;) also, I would not be opposed at all if you did copy all your fic to ao3, it's become my absolute fave place to read fic. Should you need help with that, email me for that, too. ;)
Shannon: bsg dradiskungfuwaynewho on August 21st, 2016 12:28 am (UTC)
Hey, you! I actually looked for you probably around the time when I originally wrote this entry, but you didn't seem active on LJ or DW at all (I can't remember if I left a comment somewhere or not), and I had a sad. Yay you are here!

I'm actually about three-quarters through with the next Alma Mater chapter (and have been for a few months, haha, maybe this will motivate me to dust it off and finish). I've just been so dreadfully busy lately. Maybe when I get done with one or two projects I currently have on my plate, I'll get back into fic writing in earnest, and/or other fandom-y things.

Ugh, AO3. I tried to use the "port chapters from FFN" thing once and it would not work, and I basically gave up. Maybe some day when I'm really bored at work, I'll give it another go.

So what's been up with you lately?