?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 September 2010 @ 05:28 pm
Succumb to Peer Pressure!  
So I've been having a lot of fun in this Fringe Challenge community, and I just joined a more general SF TV challenge community - and you should all join, too!  You're already doing fandom-y stuff!  It'll be fun!

It's scifiland, and it will be awesome.  I'm on Team Sidekicks!  Yay!
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Shannon: firefly paranoidkungfuwaynewho on September 9th, 2010 12:08 am (UTC)
Ha! You do different challenges. Some might be writing - write a 250 word diary entry from one of the characters; write a news article about one of the important events in the show as though it were real. Some are graphics - icons, headers, promo photos. Some are silly - bingo, mad libs. There's an assortment of different things to try to include as many people as possible. And scifiland allows pretty much any SF TV show that ever aired; you don't have to pick one show and stick with it or anything.

And, at least how it's been going in the Fringe challenge community, even if you're not awesome at one of those things, you still get points for participating. It's all about winning points for your team, so there's a lot of team spirit and that kind of fun stuff.

(The first challenge was pimping the community. I get points for this!)

Edited at 2010-09-09 12:09 am (UTC)
ghanima sun: sillyghanimasun on September 9th, 2010 12:24 am (UTC)
Yay! More people should join!
I actually wrote up some mad-libs today, or I, uh tried to. I'm never good at the writing challenges but since it's for participation and not quality, I usually blather out something!
Shannon: bsg baltar boredkungfuwaynewho on September 9th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
I have to do mad-libs and the coloring pages tomorrow. I keep putting the little easy challenges off till the last minute; it's going to end up biting me in the ass.

I wrote my Peter diary entry! It is amazing! So of course it's going to be a non-voting challenge. OF COURSE.
ghanima sun: fringe - brown bettyghanimasun on September 9th, 2010 03:15 am (UTC)
I forgot about the coloring pages already! I hope I remember before the time is up.

I hate writing challenges, but the mad libs were sorta silly so it wasn't that bad. I don't know if I'm doing the Fringe diary one yet, that one seems like *actual* writing which I am not so much a fan of! Looking forward to reading your Peter diary though! There's always some awesome stuff that comes out of the challenges.
(Deleted comment)
Shannon: bsg you slay me gaiuskungfuwaynewho on September 9th, 2010 02:03 am (UTC)
(Haha OMG I heard that in Adama's voice.)

Mad-libs! Basically, it's a story with words taken out. Like: The (noun) walked down the street into a very (adjective) (noun). So you ask someone to give you noun, and an adjective, etc. And then it's funny.

So, you get things like, "The banana walked down the street into a very purple clown car."

Mad-libs were invented by 12-year-olds.
(Deleted comment)
Shannon: laundry machinekungfuwaynewho on September 9th, 2010 03:03 am (UTC)
You can be 12 in your heart.

Nah, seriously, I just pimped the community for points. I don't care if anyone joins. I mean, it would be fun if they did, but it's not a big deal or anything.

:D