?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 September 2010 @ 09:07 pm
Getting to Know You Meme - Day 3 and Pretties  
nhpw earned one fandom credit good for any fun pretty fandom thing, and she cashed it in on a shippy S2 wallpaper.  I made two versions, because I am always worried about not making what the requester actually wants.  (ufgator1977 is shaking her head right now, muttering about shiny lights...)  So there's a blue watercolor-y fade-y version, and a straight-forward plain version. 

 
        

 
Click for full size.  I just made these 1076x780, so if anyone else would like a different resolution, let me know.  Also, if you'd prefer it in pink or something like that, I can do that, too.  If you say something like, "Could I have the same desktop, only better?" I will slap you.  :D

I have to admit, starting the day knowing you're going to tell people what you ate is a pretty good motivator.  For breakfast I had steel-cut oatmeal with apples, and black tea.  For my morning snack I had a banana.  For lunch I had chicken salad on a bagel and about half an ounce of cheese.  For afternoon snack I had a fun size M&Ms bag.  (Okay, I had two.)  For dinner I had homemade shepherd's pie made with ground turkey and sweet potato.  And for night snack I had a piece of banana bread I made this afternoon because the bananas were turning all brown and yucky.
 
 
 
enigmaticblues: delenn thinkingenigmaticblues on September 25th, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Aw! Those two are so cute!

Also, banana bread, yum! It's been so long since I've had any. Hmm...I do have pumpkin. I may have to make pumpkin bread this weekend.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on September 25th, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I've been looking for canned pumpkin because I heard there's going to be a shortage this year because of flooding, I think, and couldn't find any last time I was at the store. I am...troubled. I need at least three pumpkin pies throughout the holiday season.
enigmaticbluesenigmaticblues on September 27th, 2010 12:57 pm (UTC)
I found canned pumpkin at the store the other day, and I think I saw pumpkin pie filling, too. Plus, Tyson's mom gave us some of the smaller "sugar" pumpkins, so if you have to make and freeze/can you're own, it's not too hard. Let me know if you ever want the instructions.
nhpw: sdalmostkissnhpw on September 25th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
You will have to excuse me while I have a little SQUEEEEE! party over here. I like them both; so cute. So, so cute. Thank you.

I have discovered that when I'm doing a B5 rewatch, and I'm round-about the middle of Season 5, I start to get kind of sad because I know it's only a matter of time, and I know how it ends. Not that they aren't plenty adorable as a married couple, but -- those faces right there? They go away when things get shitty :( I love them when they were happy and young and flirty. *sigh*

...Now I just have to decide which one to put up.
Shannon: b5 john smileskungfuwaynewho on September 25th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad you like. I discovered while capping this scene that Sheridan never takes his eyes off her. In fact, I would say that face he's making in the top picture? Is when he started to fall for her. You can practically see him go from friendly, professional relationship to "I really like this girl a lot" throughout the course of the scene.

Like I was saying to xphilehb the other day, it was amazing how little married cutesy shit there actually was in S5. A lot of the moments they did have were v. srs, which isn't quite the same as flirty and cute. Sigh.
nhpw: sheridannhpw on September 25th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
For now I put the blue one up. We'll see. I might have to go back and forth between the two for awhile. :)

John's thought process here, for laughs:

Picture one: I really like this girl a lot.
Picture two: I should flash her my award-winning smile and see if she swoons.
Picture three: I'm pretty sure she's not swooning. She's being pretty cute, though. Maybe I'll try the "I'm really listening and what you're saying is interesting" face and see if that works.
ghanima sun: foodghanimasun on September 26th, 2010 01:17 am (UTC)
Really nice wallpapers, such pretty coloring.

Also you eat way healthy, and very structured too! I'm impressed!
Shannon: office whicka whatkungfuwaynewho on September 26th, 2010 02:50 am (UTC)
Thank you. I have a hard time with wallpapers, and I wasn't 100% happy with these, but I'd been fiddling with them for a few days and finally decided they weren't getting any better.

Like I said, one eats better when one knows one is posting about it on the internet. I should post what I eat every day! (Although today was pretty good, too. Two days in a row? I'm impressed, too.)

Hi Nelsan hi! Argh I don't have my single True Blood icon uploaded. What did you think of this last season?
ghanima sun: tbghanimasun on September 26th, 2010 05:59 am (UTC)
Heh yeah I guess if I knew I was going to share what I ate I wouldn't each so much crap.

About True Blood, I watch it, but sometimes I'm not sure how much I like it. Nelson Ellis is one of the huge draws for me. The last season was okay, but I am getting annoyed with most of the characters. I'll probably keep watching next season, but I'm not terribly invested in it.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on September 26th, 2010 12:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I sometimes have a hard time with True Blood, considering that Sookie and Bill are my least favorite characters; I wasn't hugely fond of Tara and Sam's storylines this past season, either. It's a fun show to watch in the summer when there's not much else on, but I don't know how good I'd be about watching it if it aired during the regular season.

I'm not particularly happy about how it doesn't look like they're going to be sticking with the novels anymore. Every previous finale had at least started to set up the next season/novel's main plots - nothing this time. Which I guess makes sense, since Alan Ball has been pretty vocal about liking Bill/Sookie. The next book is where I started to like them!
ghanima sunghanimasun on September 27th, 2010 02:44 am (UTC)
I think I mostly watch it too just because it's on in the summer and it's something sort of weird/silly to distract me.

I haven't read the books, but I'm glad to hear Bill and Sookie are a bit more likable in them!
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on September 27th, 2010 11:57 am (UTC)
Whoops, that was my bad. I was not at all clear. The next book was when I started liking the books - and when Bill and Sookie stop being together, hee! Bill is actually a lot less likable in the books. A lot. They're fun, quick little reads - very different from the show in tone and even plot. I recommend them if you're ever in the mood for something light.
ghanima sun: tbghanimasun on September 27th, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the clarification! I hope they don't put Bill and Sookie together anymore on the show, because it is just annoying to watch.
there's coffee in that nebula: b5 mira and goranun_crayon_rouge on September 26th, 2010 01:39 pm (UTC)
I love Delenn's "butt-butt" face :-)
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on September 26th, 2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
I know, right? She so knew what she was doing, the little flirt.

(And it worked, too!)