?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 December 2010 @ 04:59 pm
Icon Meme! Again!  
1. Reply to this post, and I will pick five of your icons.
2. Make a post (including the meme info) and talk about the icons I chose.
3. Other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
4. This will create a never-ending cycle of Icon Squee!


naushika picked:



1. This comes from Father Ted, which now that my sister owns the first season, I should get some caps and make an actual icon.  This is from like the only good image I could find through Google search.  In this scene, the fathers are protesting a film, which of course makes everyone on the little island decide to come see it, and it becomes a smash hit.

2. I'm really proud of this icon.  I shouldn't be, as BSG practically icons itself - the show has such wonderful cinematography and framing that I feel like just opening up a cap means your job is halfway done.  But I really actually worked on the coloring for a change, and it's the rare time I used a light effect that really enhanced the icon instead of just being like "hi i'm a shiny light!"

3. Torgo is for lovers.  Torgo is, of course, from Manos: Hands of Fate, which is one of the greatest Mystery Science Theaters.

4.  I have like fifty caps of this scene.  John and Delenn are love.

5.  Ha, okay, this is one of my favorite quotes from The Office.  Dwight goes behind Michael's back, and Michael finds out.  He calls Dwight out on his betrayal.  Dwight starts bargaining to keep his job.  He offers to do Michael's laundry for a year.  Michael shouts out, "I have a laundry machine!"  This reminds me that I need to make more text icons.

And now it's time to work.  :(  (No, working is okay; I am still enjoying my new job quite a bit.)
Tags: ,
 
 
 
enigmaticbluesenigmaticblues on December 16th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
I'll play!
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on December 16th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
Good ol' Mr. Tusks: [Father Ted] - careful now!pwincess on December 16th, 2010 12:51 am (UTC)
I'm not throwing my name into the hat, I've come to ponder how MY icon-made-with-the-only-image-I-could-find-of-the-scene-by-Googling is of a slightly different cap? WHAT A WORLD. (Also what are the odds of two Americans meeting through Fringe fandom and having virtually the same Father Ted icon!? I noticed this the other day.)
Shannon: careful nowkungfuwaynewho on December 16th, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
How did you find that through Google?! Argh, I kept trying to find one where you could actually see Dougal's face. It drove me bonkers. Haha, yeah, it's kind of a small pool of people to have essentially the same icon of an obscure British sitcom.

What I was really looking for were caps of "My Lovely Horse." Riding along with a man on your back like a train in the night. Like a train in the night.
Good ol' Mr. Tusks: [Jonas] - we have to lose that sax solopwincess on December 16th, 2010 04:28 am (UTC)
I don't know! I made it in 2004, so I guess the Google offerings might have been a little different. But I don't know when you made yours. WHAT A WEIRD COINCIDENCE THO. I just tumblred a gif from My Lovely Horse the other day, too! Polish your hooves every single day, and bring you to the horse dentist!
Mr. Susan: jonsi awww <3h_s_doodles on December 16th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
GIMME GIMME GIMME >:D
Shannon: office whicka whatkungfuwaynewho on December 16th, 2010 01:39 am (UTC)


ALSO YOU HAVE TO C&P YOUR RESPONSE HERE SO'S I CAN SEE IT.
Mr. Susanh_s_doodles on December 16th, 2010 09:43 pm (UTC)
HELL NAW NO COPY PASTA.

I'LL JUST MAKE IT PUBLIC K THANKS BRAH.
ghanima sun: officeghanimasun on December 16th, 2010 01:25 am (UTC)
That Cally icon is really pretty, I agree. Also I never got that the quote one was an Office quote, I fail!

(also, I'll cave and do this meme too!)
Shannon: spikekungfuwaynewho on December 16th, 2010 01:41 am (UTC)
Aw, Jim/Pam icon is pretty.



(That Spike icon made me giggle. Really loud. At work. Heeeeee.)
ghanima sun: yayghanimasun on December 16th, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
Tsk tsk on LJ at work ;)
Shannon: b5 logicallykungfuwaynewho on December 16th, 2010 03:47 pm (UTC)
I was on break!
14 lines of iambic pentameter: !xmas: petersonneta on December 16th, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
ME!
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on December 16th, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
Holly: Laura fountain greenhollywobbles on December 16th, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
Hm, I'd play, but basically it would go: "That one's from Battlestar Galactica! That one's from Battlestar Galactica! That one's from Battlestar Galactica!" Which would make for only so interesting a post.

On the other hand, I could... say what I specifically liked about each one? If you're curious?

Hm. Idk.

Your call.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on December 16th, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC)