?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 January 2011 @ 10:30 am
The office robot is actually quite friendly.  
I'm starting what I hope will be a regular feature - random pictures from my cell phone!
 


Sleeping cat buddies!
 


My Christmas tree I put up at my Grandpa's house.  I call this my Walmart Clearance tree, since I bought the tree and everything on it for a total of around $25 last year, when everything was 90% off.  It was awesome.
 

My Grandpa's dog Jack is like, whatcha doing up there?


My cubicle at work!   Yay!
 


My tiny work  Christmas tree, and my office robot!  He holds my pens, paper clips, Kleenex, oddities, and sugar packets.
 


Battlestar Galactica propaganda posters, and some inspirational paintings.

 
 
Boooooooks.  What if I finished a book and didn't have another one ready to go?  Always have back-up books.
 
 
 
Holly: Prepare for gloryhollywobbles on January 7th, 2011 04:31 pm (UTC)
I... I must obtain those propaganda posters.
Holly: Kittehhollywobbles on January 7th, 2011 04:33 pm (UTC)
P.S. Love your snuggly kitties! Mine never snuggle like that -- too much sibling rivalry.
Shannon: bicycle dadkungfuwaynewho on January 7th, 2011 08:46 pm (UTC)
Maybe they get along because they're not siblings? Although Phoenix isn't their brother, either, and he sure as hell doesn't snuggle with them, heh. Sometimes one of them will creeeeeeeep up and sleep right behind him, a little paw out just touching him, like, OMG I am touching the big mean orange daddy cat YAY!
Holly: Kittehhollywobbles on January 7th, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
They're not actually littermates, just siblings in a holly's-apartment-family sort of way. I did take an adorable picture over xmas of my parents' cats who are legitimate sisters snuggled up all perfectly yin & yang -- I should post it or something.
Shannon: bsg adama profilekungfuwaynewho on January 7th, 2011 08:46 pm (UTC)
I didn't actually buy mine, because I'm cheap. I just Google image searched for the highest quality ones I could find, then had them printed off all glossy at Walmart. It cost me about a dollar.
Holly: Tigh - martial law party!hollywobbles on January 7th, 2011 08:59 pm (UTC)
Ooh, that-- that is a good plan. (I was wondering where you got small ones, since I'm not sure where I'd put full-sized bsg posters.) I bet they're somewhere on that bsg pix cd you gave me back-in-the-day.
Shannon: bsg duck mirrorkungfuwaynewho on January 7th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
I don't think so, unless I just couldn't find them in my own BSG pix folder, because I definitely searched/saved new ones. But they were on the first page or two, so it's no trouble to find.

That's how Sarah decorated her locker this year and last; had prints made at Walmart, instead of just printing them at home. It looks so much nicer.
Holly: P/C Big damn heroshollywobbles on January 7th, 2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
Ah, thx for saving me the searching.

P.S. Sometimes one of them will creeeeeeeep up and sleep right behind him, a little paw out just touching him, like, OMG I am touching the big mean orange daddy cat YAY! *snort, gg* I love cats.
enigmaticblues: quinceyenigmaticblues on January 7th, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC)
Kitties! Sometimes I wonder what Quincey would do if she got a new brother or sister. It could get interesting.

And I love your office robot! Very cool.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on January 7th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
I think they do best when they're young when the new addition comes; Sasha, the gray and white one, was just a year and a half old when we got Dexter.
Sandysp23 on January 7th, 2011 04:52 pm (UTC)
Awww, I'm so jealous. My boys never cuddle. Occasionally they allow a body part to touch when they're sleeping near each other, but cuddling? Never happen.

And your desk is far, far too neat. *g*
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on January 7th, 2011 08:48 pm (UTC)
I know! Aren't they so cute! Once I caught them cuddling on the dog bed next to the dog; they weren't quite cuddling with the dog, too, but it was close.
Icepixie: [BSG] Laura Roslin will end youicepixie on January 7th, 2011 05:36 pm (UTC)
I think I need those propaganda posters. ZOMG.

Your cubicle is giving me flashbacks to the one I had at my last corporate job. Which I guess is kind of the point of the faceless and impersonal cubes, but still. There is an uncanny similarity. (Though I never had an office robot!)

Speaking of similarities, my family's house has that same pine paneling in our den!
Shannon: bsg baltar boredkungfuwaynewho on January 7th, 2011 11:26 pm (UTC)
I think it's around $20 for the set of posters; I just saved them online and printed off little versions by sending them to the Walmart digital photo thingy. It was like a buck.

See, that's my first cubicle, so I'm still kinda eee about it.
nhpwnhpw on January 7th, 2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
your kitties are so cute! I could never get mine to snuggle like that. They are mortal enemies for life, though I have no idea WHY.

Office Robot is awesome, and you get props for the neatness of your cube. Pictures of my office will never appear on LJ - or anywhere - because it is always, always a mess.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on January 7th, 2011 11:36 pm (UTC)
Sasha's pretty mellow (and dumb), and Dexter's really affectionate. I think it just depends on the kitties' temperament, if they're going to be BFF or not. I mean, Phoenix mostly just tolerates them, nothing more, and sometimes swipes out with his mighty cat paws if they get too close and he's in a bad mood.

"Mortal enemies for life" makes me laugh.

I keep my cubicle neat because pretty much everyone who walks by can see it; my computer desk here at home is definitely not that neat.
a universal sigh: Fringe - Peter/Olivia - dat kissnaushika on January 7th, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
Yaaay pictures! I love your kitty kats and your office decor is awesome!! I love that one of your cabinets in your cubicle is filled with books rather than something work-related, lol.
Shannon: fringe almost kisskungfuwaynewho on January 7th, 2011 11:37 pm (UTC)
Books are work related! (They actually are - I work at a library.) That's what I do on my breaks/lunch! Well, that and internets.
mac_beth13mac_beth13 on January 8th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
Awesome pics! Snuggling kitties are sooo cute! :) Love the x-mas tree. I'm a clearance maven so the thrill, I gets it. :P I like how you've decorated your work cubicle and made it 'you'.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on January 9th, 2011 03:13 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks! I was kind of disappointed this year because I didn't get out early enough to get any Christmas clearance stuff - not that I needed anything extra.
ghanima sunghanimasun on January 8th, 2011 05:23 am (UTC)
Absolutely adorable animal pictures!

Also your work cubicle is way more awesome (and more neat) than mine by far. I only have a few BSG magazine ads up for decoration. Love the back up books as well; makes your job sound very exciting (which I can relate to!)
Shannon: fringe swingkungfuwaynewho on January 9th, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
:D

That icon is amazing. AMAZING. I'm immediately thinking of caps I have where I could steal that style.
ghanima sunghanimasun on January 9th, 2011 04:58 am (UTC)
I didn't make it, but yes it is amazing. That's why I made it my default.

I have no idea how they cut it out so well though.