?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 January 2011 @ 09:23 pm
This post brought to you by the Mountain Dew I had right before bedtime.  
I'm doing my daily celeb/movie gossip internet round-up when I come across a photo of Catherine Zeta-Jones and Angelina Jolie from the Golden Globes.  It should have been a classy photo of two classy, beautiful actresses (I'm an Angelina stan - deal with it).  But instead, Michael Douglas did something wonderful. 

He photobombed it.

And let me tell you: I love photobombs.  They're just about my favorite.  I have a folder on my external hard drive that is just for photobombs.  I have decided to share some of them with you.

























Tags:
 
 
 
ghanima sun: lolghanimasun on January 21st, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
The cat ones are my favorite by far! Though The Beatles one is a close second.

I haven't looked at too many of these, but I get the feeling I could waste hours some day just looking through tons of pics like these!
Shannon: b5 londo dkungfuwaynewho on January 21st, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
I love the first cat one - I love when you capture any animal in a way that makes it look like its smiling. So cute!
Holly: The Edhollywobbles on January 21st, 2011 04:19 am (UTC)
Hahahahahahaha! I love them. The Catherine/Angelina/Michael Douglas one is totally my favorite, actually.
Shannon: bsg adama profilekungfuwaynewho on January 21st, 2011 05:15 pm (UTC)
He's just so cute in the background! God, I giggled over that for like five whole minutes last night.
a universal sigh: BE - Margaret - looking downnaushika on January 21st, 2011 04:41 am (UTC)
LMFAO. I love photobombs. Oh Jake Gyllenhaal!
Holly: Mary giggleshollywobbles on January 21st, 2011 04:57 am (UTC)
Omigosh, I hadn't realized that was Jake Gyllenhaal. K, maybe they're my favorites.
a universal sigh: Community - A&A&T - bamfsnaushika on January 21st, 2011 04:59 am (UTC)
Haha, they are awesome photos. I'm kind of in love with Jake Gyllenhaal, even though I'm no particular fan of him as an actor. But his candid photos amuse me greatly.

Holly: Mary giggleshollywobbles on January 21st, 2011 05:03 am (UTC)
Ohhhhhmigosh, I really hope he's with someone, lol! Heeee, he's great!
Shannon: cate nosekungfuwaynewho on January 21st, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
YEEEEEEEES. I have this macro saved in my joint macro/gif folder. I love it so much. I also have a side by side of Jake and Woody from Toy Story that is UNCANNY. I'll see if I can find it when I get home.
Shannon: mst3k robot overlordskungfuwaynewho on January 21st, 2011 05:17 pm (UTC)
Not only is that indeed Jake Gyllenhaal, that is him photobombing Ang Lee during the after-parties the night Ang Lee won the Oscar for Best Director.

So, basically, they are perfect photos. Like, if Plato were going to discuss the perfect ideal version of a photo, this is what he would discuss.
sallycandance on January 21st, 2011 06:52 am (UTC)
Mwahahaa! The look on Michael Douglas' face is priceless! ZOMG! Can I steal this for my own "stuff that makes me happy" folder?

And, clearly you are right: Jake Gyllenhaal looks fairly out of it *snorts*

I think my fave animal one is the penguin pic - the seal's face, again, is to die for.

You probably already know this address: http://thisisphotobomb.memebase.com/
Shannon: lotr haldirkungfuwaynewho on January 21st, 2011 05:19 pm (UTC)
Pfft, steal away! I just save crap online all the time.

That seal smiling like that. I love animal photobombs the most.

And yes! This is Photobomb! I think I got most of these from that site, actually, hee.
sallycandance on January 23rd, 2011 07:47 am (UTC)
steal away!

Right-ho!

Yeah, after I had sent the comment, I actually saw the writings on the photos that say 'thisisphotobomb'. So. Uhm, sorry for being redundant. *g*
mac_beth13mac_beth13 on January 21st, 2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
As much of an awesome pic it would have been had he not photobombed it I think I love Michael all the more for it! lol. He looks so much better than he had been (I was so sad when I heard he had been diagnosed so happy he's on the road to recovery).

The first cat pic and the penguin/seal pic had me laughing hysterically.

I've concluded that Jake is really, really nuts. :P
Thanks for posting these! :D
Shannon: drh evil laughkungfuwaynewho on January 21st, 2011 05:20 pm (UTC)
Hee, I know! Michael just looks so adorable - and you can see how much more energy he has. It's so great to see.

No, seriously - I think Jake G. was just totally smashed, LOL.
enigmaticblues: cam amusedenigmaticblues on January 21st, 2011 02:16 pm (UTC)
LOL! Photo bombs are the best. That seal and penguin one cracks me up EVERY SINGLE TIME.
Shannon: firefly mal flowerskungfuwaynewho on January 21st, 2011 05:20 pm (UTC)
The seal's FAAAAAACE. Amazing.