?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 January 2011 @ 08:01 pm
Give unto me your links.  
Soooooooooo I finally caved and signed up for a tumblr.  So far I've only reblogged a couple things, and it'll take me awhile to figure out how everything works.  In the meantime, everyone who already had a tumblr, let me know so I can follloooooowwww yooooouuuu.

In other news, am currently watching the SAGs.  I do not want Melissa Leo to win.  Boo.  I want Amy Adams/Helena Bonham Carter/Hailee Steinfeld to win.  I hate when there's a category where I'd be happy with two or three or even four people winning, and the one I don't like or don't care for is the one who always wins.  It's just cosmically unfair.
Tags: ,
 
 
 
cath822cath822 on January 31st, 2011 03:05 am (UTC)
I just saw The Fighter last night, and Melissa Leo was pretty hardcore. I think there is something impressive about portraying a character that people really hate. I think Amy Adams was equally good, though, especially when I mentally picture her in Enchanted, and she's not getting as much critical reception for it.

True Grit is just not getting awards, which sucks. Also, it looks like Natalie Portman and Colin Firth are locked in for Best Actor and Best Actress Oscars, and while I don't necessarily disagree with either, it makes the whole thing less suspenseful.

Oh, and I don't have a tumblr. I think I'm a couple years behind on technology usage. I'm having enough trouble keeping up with blogs, Facebook, and Twitter.
Shannon: mst3k torgokungfuwaynewho on January 31st, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
See, I'm not saying that Melissa Leo gave a bad performance. I haven't seen the movie - I have no idea. Same as I'm not saying The Social Network is a bad movie - I haven't seen it, and I'm sure it's good. But every year I just decide there are certain movies and performances I don't want to win, usually for completely arbitrary reasons, and this year those are two of them.

Though it looks like I'm not going to have to worry about TSN. Lord, talk about the clearest separation between the critics and the guilds that I've pretty much ever seen. I still can't believe The King's Speech has won every single guild award so far. At this point, I wouldn't be surprised it if wins WGA, too.

Haha, yeah, I mostly signed up for a tumblr because it is easier to follow that way, instead of manually going to everyone else's. And I will remind you that I don't have a Facebook or an active Twitter, so we're actually kinda even.
nhpw: sheridanorly?nhpw on January 31st, 2011 03:41 am (UTC)
Same as I'm not saying The Social Network is a bad movie - I haven't seen it, and I'm sure it's good.

Um. It was all right. I DID see it, and I don't get what makes it worthy of award nominations.

Maybe I missed something. IDK.
Shannon: b5 john huhkungfuwaynewho on January 31st, 2011 03:43 am (UTC)
Yeah, I really have no desire to see it, because I'm just not interested in that kind of story at all. I read someplace that there are two basic types of stories, and you can tell a lot about someone based on what kind of story they like. There are stories told about common things that we all experience, and stories told about uncommon things that we wish we could experience. I definitely prefer the latter, and TSN is all about the former.
(Anonymous) on February 2nd, 2011 04:59 am (UTC)
I don't know if becoming a billionaire at the age of 25 is something we all experience. :)

Caroline
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on February 2nd, 2011 04:09 pm (UTC)
:p I was talking more about the drama conflict stuff, not the plot stuff - it's all about betrayal and shit like that. Or something. IDK. I haven't seen it.

Again, :p
cath822cath822 on January 31st, 2011 05:49 am (UTC)
Maybe I'll add "Get a tumblr" to my unbelievably long list of things to do after my exams. For now, I just tend to post links on Twitter.
nhpw: zoya grinnhpw on January 31st, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
You have no idea how much I'm laughing at that Lauder comment right now.

That bad dude came back from HELL to SAVE THE GALAXY.

And if he needs a little moisturizer to keep him supple when he’s doin’ it with his hot half-human space GF, so be it. So. Be it.


LOLOLOL forever.

I am nooooooot signing up for tumblr (I'm not doin' it, you can't make me) but this shit is just hilarious.
Shannon: b5 john smileskungfuwaynewho on January 31st, 2011 03:37 am (UTC)
I know, I laughed so hard at that comment. It is perfection.

Haha, I don't think I ever told you that you had to sign up for tumblr, missy. So you can cool it!
nhpwnhpw on January 31st, 2011 03:43 am (UTC)
I sorry :(

*goes to sit in the corner with pretty Bruce pics*

*...will be there for awhile*
Shannon: b5 mean girls sheridankungfuwaynewho on January 31st, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)


Maybe in a week or so, when I'm done with my Severed Dreams post and my fic and a few other landcomm challenges, I will make a sweet, sweet icon out of this picture. The hair, the way he's kind of glaring at the camera (prob because of the hair), the suit...it's actually sort of miraculous.
ghanima sunghanimasun on January 31st, 2011 05:29 am (UTC)
Holy crap. Is that from Tron or something else? (No I still haven't' seen the original Tron. I know.... I KNOW!)
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on January 31st, 2011 03:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think they're publicity photos for original Tron (which is on YouTube!) - that, or they were those photos costume and makeup take early on in the process to test things, because his hair sure as hell does not look like that in the movie.
(Deleted comment)
nhpw: brucetronbaddiesnhpw on January 31st, 2011 02:30 pm (UTC)
It seriously doesn't even LOOK like him. WTF hair? I am so glad they didn't go with this look for Tron. (Then again, Tron always had his headgear on. Who's to say what his hair was doing under there.)
Shannon: b5 john huhkungfuwaynewho on January 31st, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
I bet he was super-excited the day he showed up to set and they hair sprayed his hair up like that. I bet he was like, I am totes making a movie for the ages.
nhpw: zoya grinnhpw on January 31st, 2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
LOL.

So I had a thought.

Peter Jurasik was in Tron, right? And he also was the one who came up with the idea for the Centauri hair - JMS intended it to be much shorter.

So... this Bruce 'do... = birth of the Centauri hair?
Shannon: b5 john smileskungfuwaynewho on January 31st, 2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA. I love it. I want to make a totally cracky manip of this picture, turning Bruce into a Centauri. It would be amazing.
a universal sigh: BE - Nucky/Margaret - in bednaushika on January 31st, 2011 05:15 am (UTC)
I'm following you! I'm grawpy. :D
Shannon: b5 londo dkungfuwaynewho on January 31st, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
:D:D:D
ghanima sun: oooghanimasun on January 31st, 2011 05:30 am (UTC)
Um, I may be somewhat slightly addicted to tumblr. Only a few months ago I had no clue what it was, and now I check it multiple times a day.
I like it ,ostly because I like pretty/amusing pictures, and thats what tumblr is to me. I'm following you, I'm pondriver.

Oooh I just saw yours...Bruce Boxleitner tumblr ftw! Love it.

Edited at 2011-01-31 05:31 am (UTC)
Shannon: b5 logicallykungfuwaynewho on January 31st, 2011 03:09 pm (UTC)
We'll see how long it lasts - it took me 20 solid minutes this morning to catch up on my dashboard, and I don't usually have 20 solid minutes in the morning in addition to the rest of my morning internet time.
ghanima sun: oliviaghanimasun on February 1st, 2011 04:13 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, it takes me close to an hour any more to catch up on shit after work. It's super time consuming and sucks you in easily (or at least it did for me. The distraction is welcome at the moment though).

Watch out for Fringe spoilers though, because they fly pretty freely and I've been semi spoiled for some things unfortunately.
Holly: TNG - Worf ooo gurlhollywobbles on January 31st, 2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
So Tumblr keeps coming up over and over, and when I read your post, I was all "Psh. No. I *shall* not sign up for a Tumbler. I already have two blogs and nothing to say in either of them and I will no-- OMFG PATRICK STEWART AND MARINA SIRTIS SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE SQUE*head explodes* [...] This brain is no longer functioning, please try again later.

I'm still not getting a tumblr I don't think, but I'm definitely linking to yours on my blog for easy access. [drools]
Shannon: tng merry menkungfuwaynewho on January 31st, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yeah, that's pretty much how I was this morning when I saw the pictures. Honestly, I don't intend on producing much of my own content, but it does make it a lot easier to follow multiple tumblrs if you have your own. (Same with being able to check my flist as opposed to the days when I had to go through all my bookmarks or whatever.)