?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 April 2011 @ 10:30 am
The World of Published Fanfic  
So I just started this new Pride and Prejudice book and it's...okay.  I'd read another trilogy that was much better, the events of the book from Darcy's perspective; still, this one has sex so that's fun.  But it kind of got me thinking about this whole genre of books, which is basically just published fanfiction.  Some of them even start out as fanfic posted online.

What it made me think about is that I obviously just need to write some Austen novel-length fanfic.  Except when I think on it, all that comes to me is some weird AU Marianne Dashwood/Severus Snape thing and that doesn't even make sense.  But if I had the time, I think I'd write something along those lines anyway, because I am coming up with the most cracked-out wonderful ideas.

That's...the extent of this post.  Who else am I going to talk about wanting to write a Sense and Sensibility/Harry Potter crossover if not with you guys?
 
 
 
enigmaticblues: fanfic writerenigmaticblues on April 13th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
It is interesting that you've got this published, sanctioned fanfiction, and then you've got the rest of it that has to fly under the radar. And the only thing separating them is the passage of time.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on April 13th, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
Pretty much. And for all you have kinda trashy things like "Darcy and Elizabeth do it!" you also have some really great stuff, like Wide Saragasso Sea and Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead. Though I bet people usually don't think of the latter as fanfiction, even though they technically are.
enigmaticbluesenigmaticblues on April 13th, 2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
I think they all fall under the heading of "transformative works", which I am very interested in as a lawyer. In a lot of ways, it's like any other genre, and the quality runs the gamut.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on April 13th, 2011 04:28 pm (UTC)
Lol, "transformative works." I know it's a major thing and actually quite important, but when they were starting up the AO3 and everyone was going on and on about, I was like, just because you give it a fancier name doesn't mean it's still not fanfic.

But yeah, Sturgeon's Law and all that.
Holly: Misc - HP - Snape likes bookshollywobbles on April 13th, 2011 04:04 pm (UTC)
Perhaps even more strangely, I can totes see Snape/Elinor fanfic. Oh, the repressed, angsty hawtness.

That's...the extent of this post. Who else am I going to talk about wanting to write a Sense and Sensibility/Harry Potter crossover if not with you guys?

This was a perfect post. I'm now going to spend a delightfully embarassing portion of the afternoon imagining what this crossover would be like, and it's all thanks to you. So, snaps.
Shannon: xmas snape happy holidayskungfuwaynewho on April 13th, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC)
Hee! I am serious when I said I've been actually, really thinking it over.

I can see Snape/Elinor, too, but I think Marianne would totally crush on him as this angsty, dark, melancholy figure, whereas Elinor is a bit more practical. Right now I'm trying to figure out if I'd want to have Willoughby all up in this business screwing things up - Snape can get REALLY jealous and that would make for some fun angsty times.

This is the only Snape icon I have. Hmm.
Holly: Misc - HP - Snape likes bookshollywobbles on April 13th, 2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
Heee, were/are you a Snape/Hermione shipper, perchance? I always put the angst on both sides when I match melancholy figures. Makes for great kissing. In the HP world I always shipped McGonagall/Dumbledore, though... something I'm still a little embarassed about. I was... bored. And... yes, old ppl ships. We've discussed this.

Heh, this is the only HP icon I have. At all. So. ...Hm. I don't post/comment about HP very often.

Edited at 2011-04-13 04:21 pm (UTC)
Shannon: hp gradientkungfuwaynewho on April 13th, 2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
I've never shipped Snape with anyone canonically, really. I just don't think there's actually much of a fit for him in the HP-verse. If pressed, I'd be okay with Snape/Hermione, but only after she came of age because I'm not really into noncon stuff. But I wouldn't actively ship them or anything like that. No, I just always loved Snape and wanted him to be happy, that's all. So lame. But the more I think about it, the more I am quite sadly taken with this idea of Snape/Marianne, lol.

WHAT IS MY LIFE, HOLLY.
Holly: Stock - Wordhollywobbles on April 13th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, poor Snape. He didn't handle his bitterness well, but you totally end up feeling sorry for him. I'm not into Snape/Hermione either, but I know a startling number of people who are.

Dude. Write the Snape/Marianne fic. Doooo it.

I DON'T KNOW, SHANNON. YOU WRITE A LOT AND YOU HAVE CUTE KITTIES. AND YOU WORK AND STUFF. ;)
mac_beth13: Ginnyiconmac_beth13 on April 13th, 2011 04:52 pm (UTC)
This post is made of all sorts of win! Not just for the idea of a Sense and Sensibility/Harry Potter crossover, which is completely awesome! :D

But it kind of got me thinking about this whole genre of books, which is basically just published fanfiction.

There are so many books out there now that qualify, it really is amusing. Not just obscures but best-sellers. Besides the whole horror re-writes of the Jane Austen's but like oh, say Wicked for example. Prime example of fanfiction turned printed gold.

Back to the Snape/Marianne pairing. It's pure deliciousness. I could see Marianne going for the dark guy with a troubled background *Cough Col.Brandon Cough* but Snape vs. Willoughby is just batches of fun. As hollywobbles already mentioned Snape/Elinor is also seeable. Elinor is the more practical of the sisters but I'd like to see her wild side, like the librarian taking of her specs and letting her hair down. Hehe! You've planted all sorts of images in my head with your idea. :P
Shannon: hp gradientkungfuwaynewho on April 13th, 2011 06:32 pm (UTC)
Wicked is an excellent example, totally. Not just a book, but then a musical, too.

I have to admit, my mind went to Snape/Marianne because I can already picture it, because of Colonel Brandon. Honestly, I don't even think subbing in Snape for Brandon would change the story all that much. Which is kind of terrifying.
Kittictactardis on April 13th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC)
Actually, I have a friend whose mother has published Austen fanfiction. I hadn't even known that was possible until she'd brought it up, lol.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on April 14th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
That's pretty cool! But yeah, there are A TON of published Austen fics, mostly P&P. They obviously sell.
Martine: Stock/Forgottenla_loony on April 15th, 2011 11:18 am (UTC)
This crossover could make Sense and Sensibility so much more interesting than it was in my English lecture last yearXD
I don't know if it's because English is just my second language, but I had really a hard time with that book.