?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 April 2011 @ 07:06 pm
First Hobbit Production Blog  

To say that I'm excited is an understatement.  Hearing PJ's voice made me smile; then seeing (and hearing!) Richard Taylor made me grin.  NGL, I shed an actual tear at the welcoming ceremony on the first day of filming.  Oh, Lord of the Rings, how I've missed you.
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
a universal sigh: Community - Dean - time travelnaushika on April 15th, 2011 12:36 am (UTC)
I'm super excited about this. I'm weird because I did not like Lord of the Rings at all. But I love The Hobbit. I read The Hobbit first, and figured since I liked that book I'd love LOTR but they're really significantly different stylistically. Plus LOTR goes on forever and that's not my style, lol. So I'm actually really excited about this cause The Hobbit was one of my favorite books as a kid. YAY!
Shannon: lotr arwenkungfuwaynewho on April 15th, 2011 01:26 pm (UTC)
You didn't like the LOTR movies, either?

I...

but...

hmmm.
a universal sigh: Fringe - Olivia - stunning smilenaushika on April 16th, 2011 01:55 am (UTC)
Bwahaha, sorry. :D
enigmaticblues: hardison geek powerenigmaticblues on April 15th, 2011 12:37 am (UTC)
Tyson just showed me this vid, and I squeed, not gonna lie. Although... I'm not sure how having Martin Freeman playing Bilbo Baggins is going to work. I ♥ Martin Freeman, but I want to give him a hug every time I see him, which is not my standard reaction to Bilbo. So, I guess we'll see. *g*
Shannon: lotr ttt bellskungfuwaynewho on April 15th, 2011 01:25 pm (UTC)
I think it's going to work; he's a good actor. He'll be able to instill Bilbo with all the necessary qualities, I have no doubt.

Now, all the hot actors playing dwarves, I'm a little "hmmmm" about.
(Deleted comment)
Shannon: ad gob angrykungfuwaynewho on April 15th, 2011 01:23 pm (UTC)
Argh, I knew, I KNEW, I should have just downloaded it last night when I had the YouTube window open. Siiiiiiiiiigh. Why do they have to pull these things down? Wasn't it uploaded in the first place so people can watch it?
Martine: LotR/Legolas 2la_loony on April 15th, 2011 10:37 am (UTC)
Saw it yesterday on facebook and was like 'Okay change of plans I don't go into publishing and into the movie business instead.
I can't wait for the movie though it will take sooooooooooooooooooo long until it will be in the movies.
Shannon: lotr legolas balrogkungfuwaynewho on April 15th, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
I know; it's going to end up being like 2015 or something. I remember, waaaaay back when they first started getting the wheels moving, it was supposed to come out this year. LOL.
Martine: LotR/Legolas 1la_loony on April 15th, 2011 06:24 pm (UTC)
But world is gonna end 2012 how are we supposed to see the movie then?XD

Edited at 2011-04-15 06:36 pm (UTC)