?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 May 2011 @ 03:42 pm
I bet you wish your life were this exciting.  
It took a PM from someone to make me realize that I haven't posted in awhile.  I'm not dead!  Here's how I've been spending my time lately:

1. Working.

2. Writing on this novel-thing.  I'm 15,000 words in, and I know the essentials of the main story if not all the details, which is how I like it best.  (Sometimes I know all the early details but have no idea where I'm actually going, which isn't as good.)  I'm really enjoying it a great deal, and I hope I can keep up my enthusiasm - I'm not sure what if anything I'd ever do with it, but it's fun to try something new.  I've been debating whether I want to post chapters as I go, since I had such a good experience live-writing my screenplay here.  Eh, IDK.

3. Watching TV.  I've been catching up on Community, Parks and Rec, Raising Hope and Modern Family.  It's nice to wake up a little early and start my day with a bowl of cereal and a sitcom.

That's about it!  I've sort of taken a bit of a break from the internet; I haven't checked tumblr since Monday, I haven't been reading ONTD or my various film and gossip sites or the various Fandom Wank comms.  Sometimes I get a little ennui about the internet and I know it's time to do something else for awhile; I'll get into ruts where that's all I do in my free time, is just sit in front of the computer for hours, and I end up getting kind of blue.  It may seem silly to others that watching TV makes me feel productive, but hey, that's just how I roll.

Though tonight I have scifiland bingo!  I'm excited, since I can't remember the last time a bingo's been held when I'm actually (a) home and (b) awake.  I need to start uploading gifs in preparation.

ETA: I've noticed this a lot in the stupid "haha the world is ending LOL let's make fun of people whee!" media onslaught of the supposed apocalypse today - why is it so freaking hard to remember that the Book of Revelation is singular?  It isn't Revelations!  It's Revelation!  Just the one!  I'm flipping and hit CNN and of course there's a story about it because that's all they've talked about this whole week for who knows what reason, and there it was again.  Book of Revelations.  IT DRIVES ME CRAZY.  IT'S LIKE IF PEOPLE CONSTANTLY REFERRED TO THE BOOK OF DANIELS OR THE BOOK OF LUKES.  IF ANYONE WHO EVER REPORTED ON THIS KIND OF THING, OR WROTE ABOUT IT ON TV (I AM LOOKING AT YOU SUPERNATURAL YOU DO THIS LIKE EVERY THIRD EPISODE) EVER ACTUALLY OPENED A BIBLE AND, LIKE, READ THE WORDS IT WOULD BE PLAIN TO SEE THAT IT IS JUST THE ONE REVELATION. 

(Also, this reminds me of the time Supernatural had that episode about the demon named Samhain and everyone pronounced it phonetically.  I may or may not have crawled under my couch and died.)
 
 
 
Martinela_loony on May 21st, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
15000 words, not bad! I would never ahve the disciplin to pull something like that offxD

Have fun at Bingo! I had NCIS Verse Bingo Thursday and today, we had 5 bingos for our team!!!
Shannon: bsg chief anders helokungfuwaynewho on May 24th, 2011 12:53 pm (UTC)
I ended up having the worst hand of Bingo ever, but it was a ton of fun. I missed most of Sunday's but that was okay; sometimes doing two full rounds in one weekend is a bit much, LOL.
Holly: Billhollywobbles on May 23rd, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
Breaks from the internet are fab. I've been internetting slightly less since my vacation, and it's been very refreshing.
Shannon: bsg adama profilekungfuwaynewho on May 24th, 2011 12:55 pm (UTC)
I think I reached a point where after sitting in front of a computer for eight hours all day, I didn't want to come home and sit in front of a computer some more. (So instead I sat in front of a TV!)
Holly: Cavil has just been rick rolledhollywobbles on May 24th, 2011 04:43 pm (UTC)
Ugh, yes. I know that feeling.
(Anonymous) on May 23rd, 2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
It should be called The Book of St John Who In Hindsight Should Have Stayed Away From Those Funny-Looking Mushrooms

Hey, time offline is probably good for the soul. :) I don't have it connected at home ATM and it annoys me at times but I have to admit I actually get more stuff done now.

I'll get into ruts where that's all I do in my free time, is just sit in front of the computer for hours, and I end up getting kind of blue.

Ugh, yeah. When you start adding up all the hours of your life you've spent doing absolutely fuck all... it ain't pretty.

Anyways, I'd like to read your novel if you do post it, I'm pretty curious about it from the other post. I wasn't really around when you were working on your vampire script and I haven't got around to reading it yet.
Shannon: elijah and livkungfuwaynewho on May 24th, 2011 12:58 pm (UTC)
Ugh, yeah. When you start adding up all the hours of your life you've spent doing absolutely fuck all... it ain't pretty.

...Yeah...

Anyways, I'd like to read your novel if you do post it, I'm pretty curious about it from the other post. I wasn't really around when you were working on your vampire script and I haven't got around to reading it yet.

Cool! I read the prologue at writer's group last night and everyone seemed to like it, so that cheered me up, since that group is mostly poets and autobiographical short story writers. Sometimes the response to my vampire script was a little what I call eh.
Anne Marieindigoviolet on May 23rd, 2011 11:09 pm (UTC)
That was me with the anon comments btw *waves*

(Were there two or did one get eaten? I dunno. Delete as you wish. *fails at LJ*)

Edited at 2011-05-23 11:17 pm (UTC)
Shannon: ready set van goghkungfuwaynewho on May 24th, 2011 12:59 pm (UTC)
*waves back* I always love when I get a "someone replied" notification where it's clear it's not spam - I like to try and figure out who it is before they announce it later. You were in the running with about three others, LOL.

(There were two, but I think my journal sets to screen for anon comments?)