?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 September 2011 @ 11:22 am
This and that.  
It was bad enough that I had to work this weekend, and instead of getting the traditional three-day Labor Day weekend, I only got Monday off. But the BPU was out digging something or other, who knows, at the end of my street, and managed to cut the phone line, which meant my house was also without phone or internet this weekend. And of course no one could come out and fix it yesterday.

It's kind of sad how many things I can't manage to get done without the internet. "Let's go to the movies! Oh, no internet. How will we know the times? We could call...nah, let's just sit around and watch Martha Stewart." "That looks like a good recipe! We should make it. What do we need for seven minute icing? Oh, no internet. We could get a cookbook...nah, I think I remember from the show." "Let's go look at houses! Which houses? Oh, no internet. We could...shit, we're gonna have to drag the laptop to McDonald's and look."

Total pain in the ass.

(We found two great houses yesterday, but one is likely out of our price range, and the other is apparently going to public auction today, and I highly doubt we would be able to pay cash. Le sigh.)

I work all day today, then girls' night at Applebee's tonight, then tomorrow I just work 5-9, since I worked Sunday. Except I have a doctor's appointment tomorrow afternoon, and I'm going to find out if I need surgery on my wrist or not, so I'm definitely not looking forward to that. But then Thursday-Tuesday I'm taking a mini-vacation, and I'm pretty excited about that! Unless I've just had surgery on my wrist, in which case, that will suck.

Seriously though, if the internet's not back up tonight, I might die.
 
 
 
Martine: Random/hugla_loony on September 6th, 2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
And I thought slow internet at my parents was bad.
I cross my fingers that you're internet will be back AND that your wrist will be okay soon without surgery.

*hugs*
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on September 7th, 2011 02:31 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks. The internet is back!
Ms Dref: Heroes - just another bad daydref22 on September 6th, 2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
No internet... *shudders*

Well, if the surgery is going to fix your problem...It's good, right? :P *thinks positively because it's easier said than done* Ugh I hope you don't need it...
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on September 7th, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
IKR! What did people do before the internet?

Well, there's a surgery option, and a non-surgery option. I am keeping my fingers crossed - metaphorically, because my wrist hurts, lol - for non-surgery. We'll just have to see. But yes, either way, better that it's fixed.
14 lines of iambic pentameter: become invinciblesonneta on September 6th, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
Not having internet is the suuuuuck. I hope yours comes back on soon!
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on September 7th, 2011 02:35 pm (UTC)
We're back!
ghanima sun: harry potterghanimasun on September 6th, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
Whenever I've gone without internet I've been the same way; I keep forgetting how much I use the internet for, and I get annoyed very quickly!

Hope your upcoming vacation goes well (and your wrist is okay!)
Shannon: hp gradientkungfuwaynewho on September 7th, 2011 02:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I mean, in all honesty, it was nice to spend a day off actually doing things instead of just sitting in front of the computer for hours - sometimes, the things we wanted to do would have been easier with a quick check online for this and that, though. But yeah, glad it's back, LOL.
nhpwnhpw on September 7th, 2011 12:24 am (UTC)
I, um, really hope you don't die. I'd have to go through all the trouble of befriending someone else who will indulge my obsessions and be available to g-chat on Wednesdays when I don't feel like working. ;)

(Of course, if you don't have internet at home, we can't do that anyway. So. Yeah.)

I hope your internets come back soon, and if they don't come back before you go on your vacation (dude, don't say mini-vacation. YOU'RE GOING AWAY AND YOU DON'T HAVE TO WORK. YAY YAY YAAAAY! It totally counts as a vacation, unless you're snooty and only consider it a vacation if you spend two weeks in the Hamptons or some shit) I hope you guys have a fabulous time.
Shannon: bicycle dadkungfuwaynewho on September 7th, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)
I'm alive! And I have the internet! I don't know which is better!

Yeah, well, I'm only driving to a neighboring state for two days. I'm not ~fancy. One of the highlights of my trip is stopping to eat free cheese samples!
Holly: Laura fountain greenhollywobbles on September 7th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
Boooo no internet! And I'm sorry you had to work this weekend -- that really sucks. I just sat around on the couch nursing a cold and feeling like shit if it makes you feel any better. :/
Shannon: bsg adama profilekungfuwaynewho on September 7th, 2011 02:38 pm (UTC)
Aw, poor Holly. There is nothing worse than a summer cold, especially on a long weekend when you should be cavorting and frolicking.