?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 May 2012 @ 10:33 am
Why do I do these things to myself?  
Busssssssy.  Continuing revision on the zombie screenplay, started revision on the TV pilot - I finished the rough draft on that months ago, but never went back to clean up/rewrite scenes from the first two acts that needed changing after I wrote the rest/etc.  Always do things when the ideas are fresh in your heads, kids!  I'm also pondering writing a Game of Thrones spec in the next week - TV specs always are much faster to hashout, so I think I can do it if I really sit down and write this weekend.  Last year, for instance, I wrote a Fringe spec over three days that turned out pretty good, I think.

But anyway, yeah.  Busy.  Haven't really checked my flist much lately, responded to comments as much as I would like, or done my usual internet things.  However, yesterday I found time to read a scary story over on reddit, and guys.  GUYS.  Like, I am an atheist and a skeptic and all that, but I scare myself so easily with paranormal stuff, it's dumb.  And I knew - I KNEW - while I was reading that I was going to have a fun night, and boy howdy.  This is the first chapter, and warning: there is some very graphic violence and imagery in the first two chapters (like, I read and write a lot of horror and I was taken aback), so if that's not your thing, then avoid.  But if you like scary stuff and creepypasta and the like, then I can't recommend this highly enough. 

'Cause last night?  I was rill scurred for rill.  You never hear more noises in your house than when it's late at night and you're staring bug-eyed into the dark, sheet up to your chin, trying to hear noises.  I eventually got up and turned my computer monitor back on at 3:30am after laying there forever just getting more and more freaked out.  UGH.  So I'm feeling okay now - sorta punchy - but I'm really going to feel it this afternoon, because I got like three hours of sleep.



AND I JUST OPENED UP A TAB TO KEEP READING THIS THING.  I AM THAT DUMB.   (It's so scarrrrrry though.)

(Someone else will end up reading it and be like, bzuh?  This isn't scary at all!)
 
 
 
Halimacartography on May 24th, 2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD I HATE YOU. WHY. WHY WOULD YOU LINK THAT? I HAVE BEEN READING THIS FOR THE PAST HOUR OR SO AND OH GOD.
Shannon: b5 londo bwkungfuwaynewho on May 24th, 2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
Haha my answer is obviously the gif I posted up there.

Have you been reading the comments? There's some really creepy shit in the comments, too. (Or, at least, up until the last couple entries, when some people start getting a little silly about it.)

This is a really good one, too. Much more atmospheric and traditional "ghost story."
Halima: ★ like becoming a butterfly!cartography on May 27th, 2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
Okay, it got a lot less scary when I finished reading it (or what's posted so far) the next day. Sunshine makes almost anything a lot less scary.

I didn't pay too much attention to the comments, but I gather they are part of the story, too, at least some of them? So creepy. SO CREEPY. (Yeah, I noticed that... Hmm.)

NOPE. Not gonna click that link. Scary things and I don't go well together. Nnnnnooooo.
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on May 27th, 2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was really the first few chapters that creeped me out. I think the author(s) dragged it out a bit much, but still. A very good one.

Haha, now you aren't clicking links.
Halima: ☆ never afraid to be sentimentalcartography on May 27th, 2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's true. Although the comments were a nice touch! I'm torn on whether I want to know how it continues / ends or not. They're still posting, right?

:P
ghanima sun: wtfghanimasun on May 25th, 2012 02:29 am (UTC)
Even though I don't believe in paranormal stuff at all either, I get easily freaked out by any sort of scary movies. So generally I never watch them. And I'm definitely not reading that story!
Shannon: communitykungfuwaynewho on May 25th, 2012 01:54 pm (UTC)
You are so much smarter than I am. Though I do generally avoid scary movies for the most part! (Last night I only had to stare into the darkness trying to see/hear something for about fifteen minutes before I fell asleep, so that was an improvement.)
Holly: Tigh Motherfrakking Saul Tighhollywobbles on May 25th, 2012 05:17 am (UTC)
Haven't spent much time with the story, but creepy gif is creepy, I can tell you that.
Shannon: bsg dradiskungfuwaynewho on May 25th, 2012 01:55 pm (UTC)
IKR? It looks like it's from some kind of skit, but out of context? Creeeeeepy.