?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 September 2015 @ 02:26 pm
I'm still here!  

So, I got an email that my paid account was due to expire.  I had two choices.  Let it expire?  But that seemed a tacit acknowledgment that I would never post again.  So I had to renew, obviously.  But once I paid for a blog that I hadn't used in a year (a year?!), I realized that I absolutely had to post again, today, immediately.

(I waited like six hours to make this post, obviously.)

Soooooooooo, it's been awhile!  There are a multitude of reasons (three, maybe four) for why I quit posting for a year (A YEAR?!?), but I won't get into everything now.  Mostly because it's boring and I doubt anyone cares.  But I wanted to say hello!  I'll be endeavoring to getting back into the swing of things and maybe making things and writing things again, and checking up on my flist, and other such online fandom thingies!

I feel like I should add something of substance to this post, however, so have literally the only thing I've done in Photoshop in the past year: a teeny-bop collage of silent film star Conrad Veidt!  (My sister went through A Phase.)

 
 
 
Wine gums, envy, pieces of rainbow: Amanda Palmerqwentoozla on September 29th, 2015 10:45 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! :)
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on September 30th, 2015 03:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
ghanima sun: b5 - ivanovaghanimasun on September 30th, 2015 01:11 am (UTC)
Happy to hear youre still kickin and doing well! Hope you are able to post more on here :D
Shannon: b5 commandkungfuwaynewho on September 30th, 2015 03:21 pm (UTC)
Ha, thanks! Yeah, it was one of those things where the longer I went without posting, the more I was like, I can't post until something major happens! (Like what? No idea, heh.) And then I'd just not even think about it for a really long time. But definitely am going to be more active for sure!
(no subject) - ghanimasun on October 1st, 2015 04:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kungfuwaynewho on October 1st, 2015 03:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ghanimasun on October 2nd, 2015 01:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
cath822cath822 on September 30th, 2015 03:28 am (UTC)
OMG hi! Welcome back!

I watched the series finale of CSI this week, which I hadn't watched in years, and things happened with Sara and Grissom, and I couldn't bother to care. And I thought, "Hm. Maybe I'm a grizzled 30-something who's not into shipping anymore." Then, I saw the X-files trailer today and realized "NOPE." Yay for fandom.

I miss you guys! I was totally thinking of trying to find a way to watch The X-files with someone from the PFTT crew, but of course, it airs on Sunday nights, and I teach on 8:00 on Mondays spring semester. Sigh. Either way, I will need someone to shriek with. Maybe just electronically.

You are officially the only person I've ever known who makes teenybopper collages of German silent film stars. ASOME.
Martinela_loony on September 30th, 2015 02:29 pm (UTC)
Sorry to jump in like this, but I am curious how they ended CSI. Did all the old but not dead characters show up? Where did all the characters end up?
Shannon: cate nosekungfuwaynewho on September 30th, 2015 03:25 pm (UTC)
Hi! Yeah, I downloaded the CSI finale but haven't watched yet; I quit watching waaaay back in like 2007, I think - the year of the writers' strike. Didn't watch any of the Fishburne or Danson years.

So what happened with Sara and Grissom? That will absolutely determine whether I watch at all or not.

Man, I wish I were more excited about XF. IDK, it just...hasn't felt like it's really XF yet. I'm sure that GA's ABSOLUTELY TERRIBLE WIG isn't helping, because I look at her and weirdly enough, it just doesn't look like Scully to me. So I feel like I've kinda got this disconnect going on.

We'll definitely have to figure something out. I was actually thinking of PFTT not too long ago! Maybe we need to come up with something new like that. (I understand that modern people use Facebook for things like that, but I am Leslie Knope dot no dot gif when it comes to Facebook.)

Yeah...Sarah took a silent film class last spring and watched two or three movies with Veidt and just fell in love with him. It was super cute.
(no subject) - cath822 on September 30th, 2015 09:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kungfuwaynewho on September 30th, 2015 11:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cath822 on October 1st, 2015 03:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kungfuwaynewho on October 1st, 2015 03:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ms Dref: Heroes - Bliss - Noah/Clairebeardref22 on September 30th, 2015 06:21 am (UTC)
Hiiiii :D
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on September 30th, 2015 03:26 pm (UTC)
Hi!

Every time I see a Heroes Reborn trailer, I think of you, not even lying. I haven't watched yet, tho - I'll squeal with you when I do. :D
(no subject) - dref22 on September 30th, 2015 06:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Martinela_loony on September 30th, 2015 02:30 pm (UTC)
Welcome back :D

And I'm interested what you did all year ;) How is the house, last time we talked you were doing the basement, I imagine you have done a lot more in the last year!
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on September 30th, 2015 03:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

The house is good, though the basement stuff actually juuuuuust got done, because we had all this other shit that kept happening that we had to deal with first. (Like the roof leaked! In one tiny little spot! Right above my bed!) I was planning on taking pictures this weekend, maybe, and making a post. Mostly about the old video game system installation we're putting in down there, ha.
(no subject) - la_loony on September 30th, 2015 10:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kungfuwaynewho on September 30th, 2015 11:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
there's coffee in that nebula: csi grissomun_crayon_rouge on October 1st, 2015 07:05 pm (UTC)
Since there has been squeeing about X-Files and Sara and Grissom and what not, let me be an annoying German grammar nazi and point out that "Ich bin ein süss" doesn't actually mean anything, which you probably already know. Sorry. I had to.
Shannon: ib laughingkungfuwaynewho on October 1st, 2015 07:47 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha. I don't even remember now what I was trying to say. I totally just typed a word in Google Translate, though.
(no subject) - un_crayon_rouge on October 2nd, 2015 05:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kungfuwaynewho on October 2nd, 2015 02:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Icepixieicepixie on October 2nd, 2015 12:25 am (UTC)
Yay, you're here! :D
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on October 2nd, 2015 02:17 pm (UTC)
Hi! How's the skating going?
(no subject) - icepixie on October 2nd, 2015 09:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kungfuwaynewho on October 5th, 2015 06:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - icepixie on October 5th, 2015 10:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kungfuwaynewho on October 6th, 2015 04:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)