Shannon (kungfuwaynewho) wrote,
Shannon
kungfuwaynewho

Oscars 2016

(I'll just keep adding to this post as the night goes on...)

MAD MAX MAD MAX WIN ALL THEM TECHS GO GO GO!

I'm still hoping it wins at least one big above-the-line award, but I'll be happy if it sweeps the techs. (What if George Miller won, though? What if it won Best Picture, though?)

Kinda wanted Jennifer Jason Leigh to win just because she's great, but honestly I hadn't seen any of those movies so it was kind of hard to say.

ETA 1: EHHHH Lubezki won for Cinematography again. I was really hoping John Seale would win for Mad Max (duh). Not only was it an absolutely stunning, gorgeous film, but Seale was also the primary camera operator, which is just some baller shit, let me tell you. The Oscar for Cinematography covers pretty much everything that's the visual component of the film, and Mad Max also had the best color timing I've seen since LOTR. So, disappointing.

Here comes editing...better be Margaret...FUCK YEAH MARGARET SIXEL FUCK YEAH LADY EDITORS FUCK YEAH MAD MAX guys I'm so excited.

ETA 2: Y'all those montages for Sound Editing! That's what sound editing is! For everyone who has ever been like, hahaha what's sound editing what's the difference between sound editing and sound mixing yur yur lol I work in the film industry I don't even know haha THAT IS WHAT SOUND EDITING IS. So obviously I'm glad that one of the nominees that wasn't just Most Gunshots won. MAD MAX HOLLER.

MAD MAX SOUND MIXING tonight has been very shiny and chrome so far, I must say.

ETA 3: Aw, it's my perfect mocap pocket prince Andy Serkis, I love you sweet babby, some day they will properly appreciate your talent.

VFX like any of these movies could win...will it be Mad Max...I mean...it's my movie bae this year...waiting patiently...Ex Machina? Ehhhhhhhhhhh I roll my eyes at obvious "we liked this movie so we'll throw it a win" wins. Like it's fine I guess, but nowhere as impressive as literally any of the other nominees.

ETA 4: Oop we're at the boring part of the ceremony. No offense to these categories and the artists represented therein. But it is boring. I'm cross-stitching.

ETA 5: Holy shit Mark Rylance won Supporting Actor! Wow! That is a fucking shock! I for sure thought Stallone had that locked up. I haven't seen Bridge of Spies, and honestly don't really know Mark Rylance, but I'm so honestly chuffed to have an honest-to-God surprise for a change. With all the critics awards and precursors, there aren't that many surprises in the big categories anymore, so this was quite fun.

ETA 6: I can't watch the In Memoriam this year. I can't.

ETA 7: ENNIO MORRICONEEEEEEEEE. Bitch gets an honorary Oscar in 2006 because he's a bamf who's never won and they're like, he's old let's give him one, he'll die soon, and he's like FUCK Y'ALL I'LL WAIT TEN YEARS AND WIN ONE FOR RILL AND GIVE MY SPEECH IN ITALIAN AND IT'S GOING TO BE KILLER AND Y'ALL WILL HANG ON EVERY WORD AND THEN I SHALL ASCEND INTO THE HEAVENS ON A BEAM OF LIGHT I'M ENNIO MORRICONE ASSHOLES LISTEN UP.

ETA 8: *angrily weeping about Inarritu (I'm on my tablet so I can't do diacritics) winning Director damn it he won last year and like normally I would say whoever was the best should win regardless of other considerations but DAMN IT I WANTED GEORGE MILLER HE DESERVED IT INARRITU GOT IT LAST YEAR I'M NOT HAPPY ABOUT THIS* no it's okay it's okay I was prepared...I didn't...still...have hope...*weepily weeping*

ETA 9: Brie and Leo, no surprises there.

Best Picture...

...

Spotlight?



I mean, first of all, if a movie about child sex abuse in the Catholic church was gonna win Best Picture, why couldn't it have been Doubt? Second of all, eh. I'm sure it's good, but eh. Third of all...at least it wasn't The Revenant haha.

Goodnight, folks!
Tags: awards
Subscribe

  • Oscars 2018

    Oof, beefed this year's predictions. I made the bold prediction of Get Out thinking this year might be similar to 2016, when Mad Max and The Revenant…

  • 2018 No Guts No Glory Oscar Predictions

    Best Picture: Get Out Best Director: Guillermo del Toro Best Actor: Gary Oldman Best Actress: Frances McDormand Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe…

  • Daily Drabble Day #4

    She clutched Cassian as tightly as he was clutching her, and yet she hardly felt him. Neither, of course, did she feel her many aches, her throbbing…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 16 comments

  • Oscars 2018

    Oof, beefed this year's predictions. I made the bold prediction of Get Out thinking this year might be similar to 2016, when Mad Max and The Revenant…

  • 2018 No Guts No Glory Oscar Predictions

    Best Picture: Get Out Best Director: Guillermo del Toro Best Actor: Gary Oldman Best Actress: Frances McDormand Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe…

  • Daily Drabble Day #4

    She clutched Cassian as tightly as he was clutching her, and yet she hardly felt him. Neither, of course, did she feel her many aches, her throbbing…