Shannon (kungfuwaynewho) wrote,
Shannon
kungfuwaynewho

Today is the best ever. BEST EVER.

OMG LOL FALL RIVER MADE THE SEMIFINALS AT AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL WTF.

They just called me.  That means it's in the top 20 out of 4,400 submissions.  Guess who's flying back to Austin next month?  I guess actual "industry professionals" read the script at this point for judging, and if anyone likes it, even if it doesn't make it to the finals/wins they still talk to you and stuff.  So this is pretty much going to be my best bet of finding representation.

I still find it hilarious that Fall River didn't do shit in any other competition.  I mean, it didn't even get a "p.s. at least one judge didn't think this totally sucked" note from Nicholl.  It really does all depend on who reads it.  My sister is theorizing that it landed in the hands of some true crime fans.  "Hey she wrote the part about the pigeons!  Neato!"

I should clarify at this point that Flesh and Blood is my script about serial killers, and Fall River is my script about Lizzie Borden.  I LIKE WRITING ABOUT PEOPLE KILLING OTHER PEOPLE, OKAY.

ENDORPHINS OMG YOU GUYS MY INSIDES FEEL ALL FLUTTERY.
Tags: squee!, writing
Subscribe

  • Writing, Writing All the Time, Nor Any Drop to Drink

    Things what I'm currently working on: A rewrite of a script I've been working on, in some form or another, for ten years, called…

  • I'm still here!

    So, I got an email that my paid account was due to expire. I had two choices. Let it expire? But that seemed a tacit acknowledgment that I would…

  • #justwriterthings

    When you're writing a scene and it doesn't advance the plot, and it's not revealing anything new about the character, and it's…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 11 comments

  • Writing, Writing All the Time, Nor Any Drop to Drink

    Things what I'm currently working on: A rewrite of a script I've been working on, in some form or another, for ten years, called…

  • I'm still here!

    So, I got an email that my paid account was due to expire. I had two choices. Let it expire? But that seemed a tacit acknowledgment that I would…

  • #justwriterthings

    When you're writing a scene and it doesn't advance the plot, and it's not revealing anything new about the character, and it's…