?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 October 2011 @ 08:16 pm
Suck it, Saturday.  
Every weekend I vow to get work done, and every weekend I manage to waste time until I feel horrible, but not this weekend!  I actually got things done!  I outlined the first act of a new screenplay, sat down with my novel and decided to cut out the second major plotline I'd introduced because the whole thing was getting way too unwieldy and bloated, and wrote 3000 words on the next chapter.  I want to try and draft the first five pages of the new screenplay before I call it a day, and I think it's totally doable.

I've decided to quit outlining the whole movie in advance.  I always do, and by the time I've written to the end of Act One, I've veered so far off course that my outline generally becomes useless.  So I'm going to outline two sequences, then draft.  Outline two sequences, then draft.  And so on.  (A sequence is 10-15 pages, and there are eight in a screenplay.)  Shorter goals work better for me, anyway.  I'd like to try to bust this screenplay out, do a NaScreeWriMo again this year, except actually finish in November, and not in January like I did last year.

I also started making Christmas presents today!  I still haven't worked up to being able to cross-stitch again, but I hope to soon.  Right now I'm ~painting.  I've missed doing crafts a lot.

Is anyone watching American Horror Story?  I watched the pilot yesterday, and I'm not sure how I feel about it.  I'm in the rare position of needing the internet to tell me what to think.
 
 
 
cath822cath822 on October 23rd, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
Can you give a brief description of what the novel and/or movie are about? Yay for new projects! :)
Shannonkungfuwaynewho on October 26th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
Movie: Kind of a zombie movie. Focus isn't really on the zombies, and I may make them, like, irradiated quasi-survivors of a nuclear half-apocalypse, as opposed to your traditional zombie. I'm still working on it.

Novel: I just passed the 20k word count on this one, and it's taking shape pretty well. It's an alternate history, set in the Americas circa 1650, in a world where the Roman Empire never fell. The protagonist is a ten-year-old orphan girl.
cath822cath822 on October 26th, 2011 10:42 pm (UTC)
Ooooh! Those both sound really interesting - are you incorporating Latin into the novel?
Ms Dref: Heroes - Dental!teddy and slusho fan HRGdref22 on October 23rd, 2011 09:52 am (UTC)
I totally love American Horror Story! IMO it's well-written, it looks nice and it's definitely disturbing and creepy. :D I had reservations about the fact that it was a Ryan Murphy show but I'm glad I decided to give it a try.
Shannon: drh whatkungfuwaynewho on October 26th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the Ryan Murphy thing is what's mostly giving me pause. I'm definitely going to check out a few more episodes, though; there was more positive than negative for me in the pilot.

Your icon is terrifying. Why you do that to me.
Ms Dref: candid - Hayden/Jack heads touchingdref22 on October 26th, 2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
Hahaha I thought that icon was appropriate for this entry. :P

That teddy bear exists, can you believe that?
Martine: BoT/Winla_loony on October 23rd, 2011 11:08 am (UTC)
Yaye for the progress! Motivates me to do my workload for uni after I'm done watching the dance scene from Little Miss Sunshine^^
Holly: Kara shotshollywobbles on October 23rd, 2011 03:09 pm (UTC)
Congrats on your productive weekend! Mine has been... not so productive so far. But I've made a to-do list! That's a start!

Wow. Christmas presents. I have *no* idea what I'm doing for those or when. Ahahahaha.
Shannon: bsg katee viperkungfuwaynewho on October 26th, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
These are the Xmas presents for work. I haven't decided what I'm doing for anything else, though. I'm thinking fandom magnets?
Holly: Bill - keep your pants onhollywobbles on October 27th, 2011 01:08 am (UTC)
Oooh, likey. You are just so creative!!

Edited at 2011-10-27 01:09 am (UTC)
Mr. Susan: julianh_s_doodles on October 23rd, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
SHANNON I HAVE WATCHED ALL THREE EPISODES TODAY. :D :D :D I THINK IT IS GR8

*CHICKEN WING DANCE*
(Anonymous) on October 28th, 2011 06:02 am (UTC)
I am watching it! I think it's kind of bad, but kind of compelling at the same time. Dylan McDermott looks amazing, though. -Caroline